Birds of Paradise
~$4.98 low · ~$3,981 high
Buy on TCGplayerTCGplayer, eBay and Amazon links are affiliate links. We may earn a commission if you buy.
Green. Creature — Bird

Foundations Commander #191 · Illustrated by Marcelo Vignali
What is Birds of Paradise worth?
1 printing not yet released. Preorder prices are preview data and will change. Releases October 19, 2026.
7 printings have no TCGplayer price.
TCGplayer, eBay and Amazon links are affiliate links. We may earn a commission if you buy.
TCGplayer market prices in USD, updated October 14, 2026. Each price is for one printing and one finish.
Oracle text
Flying
: Add one mana of any color.
0/1
Format legality
All 56 printings of Birds of Paradise
| Printing | Rarity | Non-foil | Foil | Cardmarket (EUR) | My collection |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
The List plst #GK2-82· 2026Preorderrare | rare | — | No foil printing | — | |
Foundations Commander fdc #191· 2026rare· Cardmarket €7.67 | rare | $8.20 | No foil printing | €7.67 | |
The Zeta Set slz #71· 2026Full Artrare | rare | — | No foil printing | — | |
The Zeta Set slz #192· 2026Full Artrare | rare | — | No foil printing | — | |
The Zeta Set slz #313· 2026Full Artrare | rare | — | No foil printing | — | |
Marvel Super Heroes Commander msc #170· 2026Surge Foilrare· Cardmarket €8.22 | rare | $8.36 | — | €8.22 | |
Marvel Super Heroes Commander msc #377· 2026Extended Artrare· Cardmarket €10.78 | rare | $11.67 | No foil printing | €10.78 | |
Final Fantasy Commander fic #483· 2025Borderlessrare· Cardmarket €12.19 foil | rare | No non-foil printing | $16.48 | €12.19 foil | |
Bloomburrow Commander blc #81· 2024Borderlessrare· Cardmarket €18.90 · €27.67 foil | rare | $15.45 | $19.14 | €18.90€27.67 foil | |
Secret Lair Drop sld #1675· 2024Borderlessrare· Cardmarket €52.33 · €63.92 foil | rare | $44.86 | $55.85 | €52.33€63.92 foil | |
Ravnica Remastered rvr #133· 2024rare· Cardmarket €12.12 · €14.55 foil | rare | $15.32 | $13.53 | €12.12€14.55 foil | |
Ravnica Remastered rvr #344· 2024Retro Framerare· Cardmarket €13.85 · €23.16 foil | rare | $12.24 | $18.03 | €13.85€23.16 foil | |
Ravnica Remastered rvr #344z· 2024SerializedRetro FrameDouble Rainbowrare· Cardmarket €1,628.04 foil | rare | No non-foil printing | $1,500 | €1,628.04 foil | |
Ravnica Remastered rvr #432· 2024Borderlessrare· Cardmarket €16.86 · €26.88 foil | rare | $14.35 | $29.98 | €16.86€26.88 foil | |
Tales of Middle-earth Commander ltc #235· 2023rare· Cardmarket €10.47 | rare | $13.08 | No foil printing | €10.47 | |
Dominaria Remastered dmr #151· 2023rare· Cardmarket €10.77 · €12.39 foil | rare | $11.79 | $12.87 | €10.77€12.39 foil | |
Dominaria Remastered dmr #336· 2023Retro Framerare· Cardmarket €15.53 · €29.67 foil | rare | $11.20 | $28.71 | €15.53€29.67 foil | |
Dominaria Remastered dmr #439· 2023Borderlessrare· Cardmarket €11.38 · €14.73 foil | rare | $11.66 | $15.13 | €11.38€14.73 foil | |
30th Anniversary Edition 30a #182· 2022Not tournament legalrare· Cardmarket €85.13 | rare | $55.73 | No foil printing | €85.13 | |
30th Anniversary Edition 30a #479· 2022Not tournament legalRetro Framerare· Cardmarket €693.28 | rare | — | No foil printing | €693.28 | |
Secret Lair Drop sld #1147· 2022rare· Cardmarket €15.17 · €14.48 foil | rare | $14.37 | $16.18 | €15.17€14.48 foil | |
Secret Lair Drop sld #1148· 2022rare· Cardmarket €20.99 · €22.89 foil | rare | $23.45 | $33.02 | €20.99€22.89 foil | |
Secret Lair Drop sld #176· 2021rare· Cardmarket €12.38 · €12.97 foil | rare | $13.30 | $14.33 | €12.38€12.97 foil | |
Secret Lair Drop sld #92· 2020rare· Cardmarket €19.47 | rare | $16.61 | No foil printing | €19.47 | |
The List plst #CN2-176· 2019rare· Cardmarket €8.80 | rare | $12.02 | No foil printing | €8.80 | |
RNA Guild Kit gk2 #82· 2019rare· Cardmarket €11.55 | rare | $11.07 | No foil printing | €11.55 | |
Conspiracy: Take the Crown cn2 #176· 2016rare· Cardmarket €9.56 · €14.17 foil | rare | $12.11 | $17.69 | €9.56€14.17 foil | |
Magic 2012 m12 #165· 2011rare· Cardmarket €6.03 · €12.28 foil | rare | $12.64 | $18.50 | €6.03€12.28 foil | |
Magic 2011 m11 #165· 2010rare· Cardmarket €7.84 · €14.64 foil | rare | $12.17 | $17.33 | €7.84€14.64 foil | |
Magic 2011 Promos pm11 #165★· 2010Promorare· Cardmarket €23.28 foil | rare | No non-foil printing | $41.99 | €23.28 foil | |
Magic 2010 m10 #168· 2009rare· Cardmarket €7.45 · €12.28 foil | rare | $12.42 | $19.97 | €7.45€12.28 foil | |
Tenth Edition 10e #252· 2007rare· Cardmarket €8.40 | rare | $12.41 | No foil printing | €8.40 | |
Tenth Edition 10e #252★· 2007rare· Cardmarket €43.39 foil | rare | No non-foil printing | $24.78 | €43.39 foil | |
Ravnica: City of Guilds rav #153· 2005rare· Cardmarket €8.43 · €16.17 foil | rare | $14.33 | $29.74 | €8.43€16.17 foil | |
Eighth Edition 8ed #233· 2003rare· Cardmarket €7.30 | rare | $14.09 | No foil printing | €7.30 | |
Eighth Edition 8ed #233★· 2003rare | rare | No non-foil printing | $319.00 | — | |
World Championship Decks 2002 wc02 #bk231· 2002Not tournament legalrare· Cardmarket €6.17 | rare | $10.89 | No foil printing | €6.17 | |
World Championship Decks 2002 wc02 #shh231· 2002Not tournament legalrare· Cardmarket €6.87 | rare | $8.89 | No foil printing | €6.87 | |
World Championship Decks 2001 wc01 #jt231· 2001Not tournament legalrare· Cardmarket €6.23 | rare | $4.98 | No foil printing | €6.23 | |
Seventh Edition 7ed #231· 2001rare· Cardmarket €16.68 | rare | $23.07 | No foil printing | €16.68 | |
Seventh Edition 7ed #231★· 2001rare | rare | No non-foil printing | $3,981 | — | |
World Championship Decks 2000 wc00 #jk217· 2000Not tournament legalrare· Cardmarket €6.29 | rare | $7.40 | No foil printing | €6.29 | |
World Championship Decks 2000 wc00 #nl217· 2000Not tournament legalrare· Cardmarket €6.41 | rare | $7.05 | No foil printing | €6.41 | |
Classic Sixth Edition 6ed #217· 1999rare· Cardmarket €12.63 | rare | $18.57 | No foil printing | €12.63 | |
World Championship Decks 1998 wc98 #bs280· 1998Not tournament legalrare· Cardmarket €6.00 | rare | $7.18 | No foil printing | €6.00 | |
Fifth Edition 5ed #280· 1997rare· Cardmarket €10.01 | rare | $14.64 | No foil printing | €10.01 | |
No image yet Fourth Edition Foreign Black Border 4bb #234· 1995Spanishrare· Cardmarket €78.59 | rare | $159.99 | No foil printing | €78.59 | |
Fourth Edition 4ed #234· 1995rare· Cardmarket €11.57 | rare | $18.48 | No foil printing | €11.57 | |
Summer Magic / Edgar sum #187· 1994rare· Cardmarket €3.00 | rare | — | No foil printing | €3.00 | |
Revised Edition 3ed #187· 1994rare· Cardmarket €16.62 | rare | $29.24 | No foil printing | €16.62 | |
Foreign Black Border fbb #187· 1994Frenchrare· Cardmarket €76.87 | rare | $237.50 | No foil printing | €76.87 | |
Collectors' Edition ced #187· 1993Not tournament legalrare· Cardmarket €63.23 | rare | $82.99 | No foil printing | €63.23 | |
Intl. Collectors' Edition cei #187· 1993Not tournament legalrare· Cardmarket €55.24 | rare | $81.94 | No foil printing | €55.24 | |
Unlimited Edition 2ed #187· 1993rare· Cardmarket €184.84 | rare | $275.00 | No foil printing | €184.84 | |
Limited Edition Beta leb #187· 1993rare· Cardmarket €1,144.54 | rare | $1,000 | No foil printing | €1,144.54 | |
Limited Edition Alpha lea #186· 1993rare· Cardmarket €3,504.27 | rare | — | No foil printing | €3,504.27 |
Prices are TCGplayer market prices in USD for each printing and finish, via Scryfall. They are a guide, not an appraisal.
Where to buy Birds of Paradise
Graded copies on eBay
Searches for the Seventh Edition #231★ printing.
Graded prices vary a lot by grade. These links search current listings.
Protect it: Sleeves on Amazon (opens in a new tab)Toploaders on Amazon (opens in a new tab)Binders on Amazon (opens in a new tab)
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. We also take part in the TCGplayer (via Impact) and eBay Partner Network affiliate programs. Links to TCGplayer, eBay and Amazon are affiliate links: if you buy through them we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Cardmarket links are not affiliate links.
Card details
- First printed
- 1993
- Printings
- 56
- Mana value
- 1
- EDHREC rank
- #35 on EDHREC (Commander popularity)
- Keywords
- Flying
- Artists
- Marcelo Vignali, MSCHF, Kevin Sidharta, Takotto, Javier Charro, Stephen Andrade, Kemonomichi, Ben Wootten and 7 more
What the codes mean
The small print at the bottom of the Foundations Commander card (#191).
0191 · FDC · R · EN
- 0191Collector number: this card's place in the set list.
- FDCSet code for Foundations Commander
- RRare
- ENPrinted in English
How to read a Magic card: every part and code, on real cards.
Browse more: Foundations Commander · all sets · search cards
