Y'shtola Rhul
~$5.09 low · ~$50.84 high
Blue. Legendary Creature — Cat Druid

Final Fantasy #86 · Illustrated by Immanuela Crovius
What is Y'shtola Rhul worth?
TCGplayer, eBay and Amazon links are affiliate links. We may earn a commission if you buy.
TCGplayer market prices in USD, updated October 14, 2026. Each price is for one printing and one finish.
Oracle text
At the beginning of your end step, exile target creature you control, then return it to the battlefield under its owner's control. Then if it's the first end step of the turn, there is an additional end step after this step.
3/5
"As I suspected, the aetheric disturbance here is no natural occurrence."
Format legality
All 4 printings of Y'shtola Rhul
| Printing | Rarity | Non-foil | Foil | Cardmarket (EUR) | My collection |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Final Fantasy fin #86· 2025mythic· Cardmarket €4.34 · €6.39 foil | mythic | $5.09 | $7.42 | €4.34€6.39 foil | |
Final Fantasy fin #443· 2025Extended Artmythic· Cardmarket €10.80 · €17.59 foil | mythic | $11.75 | $27.06 | €10.80€17.59 foil | |
Final Fantasy fin #577· 2025Borderlessmythic· Cardmarket €19.11 · €36.98 foil | mythic | $28.60 | $50.84 | €19.11€36.98 foil | |
Final Fantasy Promos pfin #86s· 2025Promomythic· Cardmarket €13.93 foil | mythic | No non-foil printing | $27.99 | €13.93 foil |
Prices are TCGplayer market prices in USD for each printing and finish, via Scryfall. They are a guide, not an appraisal.
Where to buy Y'shtola Rhul
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. We also take part in the TCGplayer (via Impact) and eBay Partner Network affiliate programs. Links to TCGplayer, eBay and Amazon are affiliate links: if you buy through them we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Cardmarket links are not affiliate links.
Card details
- First printed
- 2025
- Printings
- 4
- Mana value
- 6
- EDHREC rank
- #2,480 on EDHREC (Commander popularity)
- Artists
- Immanuela Crovius, Yusuke Mogi
What the codes mean
The small print at the bottom of the Final Fantasy card (#86).
0086 · FIN · M · EN
- 0086Collector number: this card's place in the set list.
- FINSet code for Final Fantasy
- MMythic rare
- ENPrinted in English
How to read a Magic card: every part and code, on real cards.
Card breakdown
The parts of Y'shtola Rhul, read from the Final Fantasy printing. Tap a label to highlight its line. How to read any Magic card.

The info line, magnified

Swipe to see the whole line.
Also on this card
- Flavor text
- Italic story text below the rules. It has no effect on the game, and it can differ between printings.
Rulings (4)
2025-06-06
Additional end steps don't come with any other additional steps (such as cleanup). Damage marked on permanents won't be removed until you actually get to the cleanup step (which will happen after your second end step), and "until end of turn" and "this turn" effects won't end until the cleanup step either.
2025-06-06
Abilities that trigger "at the beginning of [your/the] end step" will trigger at the beginning of each of your additional end steps as well.
2025-06-06
If the target creature is an illegal target as Y'shtola Rhul's ability tries to resolve, it won't resolve and none of its effects will happen. There won't be an additional end step.
2025-06-06
If a permanent with an ability that triggers "at the beginning of the end step" enters during your first end step, that ability won't trigger during that end step, but it will trigger during your second end step. Likewise, if a delayed triggered ability that triggers "at the beginning of the next end step" is created during your first end step, that ability will trigger during your second end step.
Browse more: Final Fantasy · all sets · search cards
