Worldgorger Dragon
~$1.47 low · ~$92.50 high
Red. Creature — Nightmare Dragon

Dominaria Remastered #148 · Illustrated by Néstor Ossandón Leal
What is Worldgorger Dragon worth?
TCGplayer, eBay and Amazon links are affiliate links. We may earn a commission if you buy.
TCGplayer market prices in USD, updated October 14, 2026. Each price is for one printing and one finish.
Oracle text
Flying, trample
When this creature enters, exile all other permanents you control.
When this creature leaves the battlefield, return the exiled cards to the battlefield under their owners' control.
7/7
Format legality
All 6 printings of Worldgorger Dragon
| Printing | Rarity | Non-foil | Foil | Cardmarket (EUR) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Dominaria Remastered dmr #148· 2023mythic· Cardmarket €1.95 · €1.83 foil | mythic | $2.51 | $2.65 | €1.95€1.83 foil |
Dominaria Remastered dmr #334· 2023Retro Framemythic· Cardmarket €1.60 · €5.68 foil | mythic | $1.47 | $2.22 | €1.60€5.68 foil |
Dominaria Remastered dmr #437· 2023Borderlessmythic· Cardmarket €2.11 · €6.82 foil | mythic | $2.57 | $9.21 | €2.11€6.82 foil |
The List plst #JUD-103· 2022Retro Framerare· Cardmarket €1.35 | rare | $2.22 | No foil printing | €1.35 |
Eternal Masters ema #154· 2016mythic· Cardmarket €1.27 · €3.66 foil | mythic | $1.91 | $4.77 | €1.27€3.66 foil |
Judgment jud #103· 2002rare· Cardmarket €1.56 · €76.71 foil | rare | $1.74 | $92.50 | €1.56€76.71 foil |
Prices are TCGplayer market prices in USD for each printing and finish, via Scryfall. They are a guide, not an appraisal.
Where to buy Worldgorger Dragon
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. We also take part in the TCGplayer (via Impact) and eBay Partner Network affiliate programs. Links to TCGplayer, eBay and Amazon are affiliate links: if you buy through them we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Cardmarket links are not affiliate links.
Card details
- First printed
- 2002
- Printings
- 6
- Mana value
- 6
- EDHREC rank
- #6,023 on EDHREC (Commander popularity)
- Keywords
- Flying, Trample
- Artists
- Néstor Ossandón Leal, rk post, Wayne England
Rulings (2)
2022-12-08
If Worldgorger Dragon leaves the battlefield before its enters-the-battlefield ability resolves, the "leaves-the-battlefield" ability will trigger and resolve first. It won't return anything. Then the enters-the-battlefield ability will exile all other permanents you control indefinitely.
2022-12-08
If an Aura is exiled with Worldgorger Dragon and then returns to the battlefield, the player who controls the Aura as it enters the battlefield chooses what it will enchant. An Aura put onto the battlefield this way doesn't target anything (so it could be attached to an opponent's permanent with hexproof, for example), but the Aura's enchant ability restricts what it can be attached to. If the Aura can't legally be attached to anything, it stays exiled. It can't enter the battlefield enchanting a permanent that enters the battlefield at the same time.
Browse more: Dominaria Remastered · all sets · search cards
