Wojek Investigator
~$0.28 low · ~$3.51 high
White. Creature — Angel Detective

Foundations Commander #57 · Illustrated by Ben Hill
What is Wojek Investigator worth?
TCGplayer, eBay and Amazon links are affiliate links. We may earn a commission if you buy.
TCGplayer market prices in USD, updated October 14, 2026. Each price is for one printing and one finish.
Oracle text
Flying, vigilance
At the beginning of your upkeep, investigate once for each opponent who has more cards in hand than you. (To investigate, create a Clue token. It's an artifact with ", Sacrifice this token: Draw a card.")
2/4
"Well, this clearly didn't come from anyone I know..."
Format legality
All 7 printings of Wojek Investigator
| Printing | Rarity | Non-foil | Foil | Cardmarket (EUR) | My collection |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Foundations Commander fdc #57· 2026rare· Cardmarket €0.22 | rare | $0.30 | No foil printing | €0.22 | |
Murders at Karlov Manor mkm #36· 2024rare· Cardmarket €0.02 · €0.96 foil | rare | $0.30 | $0.30 | €0.02€0.96 foil | |
Murders at Karlov Manor mkm #36†· 2024rare· Cardmarket €0.24 · €0.38 foil | rare | $0.28 | $0.33 | €0.24€0.38 foil | |
Murders at Karlov Manor mkm #340· 2024Showcaserare· Cardmarket €0.37 · €0.51 foil | rare | $0.29 | $0.36 | €0.37€0.51 foil | |
Murders at Karlov Manor mkm #429· 2024Extended Artrare· Cardmarket €0.41 foil | rare | No non-foil printing | $0.42 | €0.41 foil | |
Murders at Karlov Manor Promos pmkm #36p· 2024Promorare· Cardmarket €0.32 · €0.64 foil | rare | $2.75 | $3.51 | €0.32€0.64 foil | |
Murders at Karlov Manor Promos pmkm #36s· 2024Promorare· Cardmarket €0.69 foil | rare | No non-foil printing | $1.68 | €0.69 foil |
Prices are TCGplayer market prices in USD for each printing and finish, via Scryfall. They are a guide, not an appraisal.
Where to buy Wojek Investigator
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. We also take part in the TCGplayer (via Impact) and eBay Partner Network affiliate programs. Links to TCGplayer, eBay and Amazon are affiliate links: if you buy through them we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Cardmarket links are not affiliate links.
Card details
- First printed
- 2024
- Printings
- 7
- Mana value
- 3
- EDHREC rank
- #4,701 on EDHREC (Commander popularity)
- Keywords
- Flying, Investigate, Vigilance
- Artists
- Ben Hill, Lisa Heidhoff, Greg Staples
Rulings (5)
2024-02-02
Clue is an artifact type. Even though it appears on some cards with other permanent types, it's never a creature type, a land type, or anything but an artifact type.
2024-02-02
You can't sacrifice a Clue to pay multiple costs. For example, you can't sacrifice a Clue token to activate its own ability and also to activate Alquist Proft, Master Sleuth's ability.
2024-02-02
Some spells and abilities that investigate may require targets. If each target chosen is an illegal target as that spell or ability tries to resolve, it won't resolve. You won't create any Clue tokens.
2024-02-02
If an effect refers to a Clue, it means any Clue artifact, not just a Clue artifact token. For example, you can sacrifice Wrench to pay for Alquist Proft, Master Sleuth's activated ability.
2024-02-02
Some abilities trigger "whenever you sacrifice a Clue". Those abilities trigger whenever you sacrifice a Clue for any reason, not just to activate a Clue's activated ability.
Browse more: Foundations Commander · all sets · search cards
