Winds of Abandon
~$4.69 low · ~$58.79 high
White. Sorcery

Modern Horizons #37 · Illustrated by Noah Bradley
What is Winds of Abandon worth?
Highest TCGplayer price
~$58.79
Borderless foil · Secrets of Strixhaven Mystical Archive #142 · Japanese
See it on TCGplayerTCGplayer, eBay and Amazon links are affiliate links. We may earn a commission if you buy.
TCGplayer market prices in USD, updated October 14, 2026. Each price is for one printing and one finish.
Oracle text
Exile target creature you don't control. For each creature exiled this way, its controller searches their library for a basic land card. Those players put those cards onto the battlefield tapped, then shuffle.
Overload (You may cast this spell for its overload cost. If you do, change "target" in its text to "each.")
Format legality
All 7 printings of Winds of Abandon
| Printing | Rarity | Non-foil | Foil | Cardmarket (EUR) | My collection |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Secrets of Strixhaven Mystical Archive soa #12· 2026BorderlessShowcasemythic· Cardmarket €3.89 · €4.62 foil | mythic | $4.74 | $5.19 | €3.89€4.62 foil | |
Secrets of Strixhaven Mystical Archive soa #77· 2026JapaneseBorderlessShowcasemythic· Cardmarket €9.78 | mythic | $9.21 | No foil printing | €9.78 | |
Secrets of Strixhaven Mystical Archive soa #142· 2026JapaneseBorderlessShowcasemythic· Cardmarket €36.03 foil | mythic | No non-foil printing | $58.79 | €36.03 foil | |
Secret Lair Drop sld #1817· 2025PosterBorderlessrare· Cardmarket €6.65 · €6.60 foil | rare | $9.32 | — | €6.65€6.60 foil | |
Secret Lair Drop sld #882· 2025PosterBorderlessrare· Cardmarket €17.61 foil | rare | No non-foil printing | $41.75 | €17.61 foil | |
The List plst #MH1-37· 2020rare· Cardmarket €9.57 | rare | $8.32 | No foil printing | €9.57 | |
Modern Horizons mh1 #37· 2019rare· Cardmarket €4.59 · €8.03 foil | rare | $4.69 | $17.53 | €4.59€8.03 foil |
Prices are TCGplayer market prices in USD for each printing and finish, via Scryfall. They are a guide, not an appraisal.
Where to buy Winds of Abandon
Graded copies on eBay
Searches for the Secrets of Strixhaven Mystical Archive #142 printing.
Graded prices vary a lot by grade. These links search current listings.
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. We also take part in the TCGplayer (via Impact) and eBay Partner Network affiliate programs. Links to TCGplayer, eBay and Amazon are affiliate links: if you buy through them we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Cardmarket links are not affiliate links.
Card details
- First printed
- 2019
- Printings
- 7
- Mana value
- 2
- EDHREC rank
- #1,957 on EDHREC (Commander popularity)
- Keywords
- Overload
- Artists
- Zuzanna Wużyk, Maiko Aoji, Desmuncubic, Noah Bradley
What the codes mean
The small print at the bottom of the Modern Horizons card (#37).
037 · MH1 · R · EN
- 037Collector number: this card's place in the set list. Main-set cards print it over the set's card count.
- MH1Set code for Modern Horizons
- RRare
- ENPrinted in English
How to read a Magic card: every part and code, on real cards.
Rulings (5)
2019-06-14
If a creature is exiled but ends up in another zone, it's still a "creature exiled this way" for Winds of Abandon.
2024-01-12
To determine the total cost of a spell, start with the mana cost or alternative cost you're paying (such as an overload cost), add any cost increases, then apply any cost reductions. The mana value of the spell remains unchanged, no matter what the total cost to cast it was.
2024-01-12
Because a spell with overload doesn't target when its overload cost is paid, it may affect permanents with hexproof or with protection from the appropriate color.
2024-01-12
If you are instructed to cast a spell with overload "without paying its mana cost," you can't choose to pay its overload cost instead.
2024-01-12
If you don't pay the overload cost of a spell with overload, that spell will have a single target. If you pay the overload cost, the spell won't have any targets.
Browse more: Modern Horizons · all sets · search cards
