Wildborn Preserver
~$0.19 low · ~$2.36 high
Green. Creature — Elf Archer

Foundations #650 · Illustrated by Lius Lasahido
What is Wildborn Preserver worth?
TCGplayer, eBay and Amazon links are affiliate links. We may earn a commission if you buy.
TCGplayer market prices in USD, updated October 14, 2026. Each price is for one printing and one finish.
Oracle text
Flash (You may cast this spell any time you could cast an instant.)
Reach (This creature can block creatures with flying.)
Whenever another non-Human creature you control enters, you may pay . When you do, put X +1/+1 counters on this creature.
2/2
Format legality
All 6 printings of Wildborn Preserver
| Printing | Rarity | Non-foil | Foil | Cardmarket (EUR) | My collection |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Foundations fdn #650· 2024rare· Cardmarket €0.14 | rare | $0.19 | No foil printing | €0.14 | |
Jumpstart 2022 j22 #738· 2022rare· Cardmarket €0.21 | rare | $0.29 | No foil printing | €0.21 | |
Throne of Eldraine eld #182· 2019rare· Cardmarket €0.23 · €0.48 foil | rare | $0.37 | $0.37 | €0.23€0.48 foil | |
Throne of Eldraine eld #375· 2019Extended Artrare· Cardmarket €0.88 · €2.28 foil | rare | $0.70 | $2.36 | €0.88€2.28 foil | |
Throne of Eldraine Promos peld #182p· 2019Promorare· Cardmarket €0.48 · €0.79 foil | rare | $0.26 | $1.15 | €0.48€0.79 foil | |
Throne of Eldraine Promos peld #182s· 2019Promorare· Cardmarket €0.33 foil | rare | No non-foil printing | $0.76 | €0.33 foil |
Prices are TCGplayer market prices in USD for each printing and finish, via Scryfall. They are a guide, not an appraisal.
Where to buy Wildborn Preserver
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. We also take part in the TCGplayer (via Impact) and eBay Partner Network affiliate programs. Links to TCGplayer, eBay and Amazon are affiliate links: if you buy through them we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Cardmarket links are not affiliate links.
Card details
- First printed
- 2019
- Printings
- 6
- Mana value
- 2
- EDHREC rank
- #9,429 on EDHREC (Commander popularity)
- Keywords
- Reach, Flash
- Artist
- Lius Lasahido
What the codes mean
The small print at the bottom of the Foundations card (#650).
0650 · FDN · R · EN
- 0650Collector number: this card's place in the set list.
- FDNSet code for Foundations
- RRare
- ENPrinted in English
How to read a Magic card: every part and code, on real cards.
Rulings (1)
2019-10-04
If you pay
while Wildborn Preserver's triggered ability is resolving, the reflexive triggered ability triggers and will resolve separately. This is different from effects that say “If you do . . .” in that players may take actions after you've paid mana but before the creature gets +1/+1 counters.
Browse more: Foundations · all sets · search cards
