Whirlwind of Thought
~$0.24 low · ~$6.70 high
Multicolor. Enchantment

Reality Fracture Commander #51 · Illustrated by Bram Sels
What is Whirlwind of Thought worth?
TCGplayer, eBay and Amazon links are affiliate links. We may earn a commission if you buy.
TCGplayer market prices in USD, updated October 14, 2026. Each price is for one printing and one finish.
Oracle text
Whenever you cast a noncreature spell, draw a card.
As Narset struggled to meditate, tiny dragonlings spiraled around her, conjuring thoughts of ancient clans.
Format legality
All 9 printings of Whirlwind of Thought
| Printing | Rarity | Non-foil | Foil | Cardmarket (EUR) | My collection |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Reality Fracture Commander frc #51· 2026rare· Cardmarket €0.19 | rare | $0.27 | No foil printing | €0.19 | |
Marvel Super Heroes Commander msc #190· 2026Surge Foilrare· Cardmarket €0.24 | rare | $0.24 | — | €0.24 | |
Marvel Super Heroes Commander msc #424· 2026Extended Artrare· Cardmarket €0.75 | rare | $0.92 | No foil printing | €0.75 | |
Tarkir: Dragonstorm Commander tdc #311· 2025rare· Cardmarket €0.44 | rare | $0.32 | No foil printing | €0.44 | |
March of the Machine Commander moc #344· 2023rare· Cardmarket €0.50 | rare | $0.58 | No foil printing | €0.50 | |
Ikoria: Lair of Behemoths iko #215· 2020rare· Cardmarket €0.70 · €1.18 foil | rare | $0.46 | $1.14 | €0.70€1.18 foil | |
Ikoria: Lair of Behemoths iko #348· 2020Extended Artrare· Cardmarket €2.77 · €6.00 foil | rare | $3.20 | $6.70 | €2.77€6.00 foil | |
Ikoria: Lair of Behemoths Promos piko #215p· 2020Promorare· Cardmarket €0.57 · €1.16 foil | rare | $1.12 | $1.10 | €0.57€1.16 foil | |
Ikoria: Lair of Behemoths Promos piko #215s· 2020Promorare· Cardmarket €2.13 foil | rare | No non-foil printing | $3.99 | €2.13 foil |
Prices are TCGplayer market prices in USD for each printing and finish, via Scryfall. They are a guide, not an appraisal.
Where to buy Whirlwind of Thought
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. We also take part in the TCGplayer (via Impact) and eBay Partner Network affiliate programs. Links to TCGplayer, eBay and Amazon are affiliate links: if you buy through them we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Cardmarket links are not affiliate links.
Card details
- First printed
- 2020
- Printings
- 9
- Mana value
- 4
- EDHREC rank
- #1,474 on EDHREC (Commander popularity)
- Artists
- Bram Sels, Viktor Fetsch
What the codes mean
The small print at the bottom of the Reality Fracture Commander card (#51).
0051 · FRC · R · EN
- 0051Collector number: this card's place in the set list.
- FRCSet code for Reality Fracture Commander
- RRare
- ENPrinted in English
How to read a Magic card: every part and code, on real cards.
Rulings (2)
2020-04-17
An ability that triggers when a player casts a spell resolves before the spell that caused it to trigger. It resolves even if that spell is countered.
2020-04-17
Players can cast spells and activate abilities after the triggered ability resolves but before the spell that caused it to trigger does.
Browse more: Reality Fracture Commander · all sets · search cards
