Walker of the Grove
~$0.08 low · ~$0.75 high
Buy on TCGplayerTCGplayer, eBay and Amazon links are affiliate links. We may earn a commission if you buy.
Green. Creature — Elemental

Ultimate Masters #191 · Illustrated by Todd Lockwood
What is Walker of the Grove worth?
TCGplayer, eBay and Amazon links are affiliate links. We may earn a commission if you buy.
TCGplayer market prices in USD, updated October 14, 2026. Each price is for one printing and one finish.
Oracle text
When this creature leaves the battlefield, create a 4/4 green Elemental creature token.
Evoke (You may cast this spell for its evoke cost. If you do, it's sacrificed when it enters.)
7/7
Format legality
All 5 printings of Walker of the Grove
| Printing | Rarity | Non-foil | Foil | Cardmarket (EUR) | My collection |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Ultimate Masters uma #191· 2018common· Cardmarket €0.09 · €0.10 foil | common | $0.08 | $0.29 | €0.09€0.10 foil | |
Duel Decks: Nissa vs. Ob Nixilis ddr #24· 2016uncommon· Cardmarket €0.12 | uncommon | $0.09 | No foil printing | €0.12 | |
Commander 2013 c13 #175· 2013uncommon· Cardmarket €0.09 | uncommon | $0.12 | No foil printing | €0.09 | |
Modern Masters mma #173· 2013common· Cardmarket €0.06 · €0.15 foil | common | $0.30 | — | €0.06€0.15 foil | |
Morningtide mor #138· 2008uncommon· Cardmarket €0.13 · €0.51 foil | uncommon | $0.26 | $0.75 | €0.13€0.51 foil |
Prices are TCGplayer market prices in USD for each printing and finish, via Scryfall. They are a guide, not an appraisal.
Where to buy Walker of the Grove
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. We also take part in the TCGplayer (via Impact) and eBay Partner Network affiliate programs. Links to TCGplayer, eBay and Amazon are affiliate links: if you buy through them we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Cardmarket links are not affiliate links.
Card details
- First printed
- 2008
- Printings
- 5
- Mana value
- 8
- EDHREC rank
- #21,917 on EDHREC (Commander popularity)
- Keywords
- Evoke
- Artist
- Todd Lockwood
What the codes mean
The small print at the bottom of the Ultimate Masters card (#191).
191 · UMA · C · EN
- 191Collector number: this card's place in the set list. Main-set cards print it over the set's card count.
- UMASet code for Ultimate Masters
- CCommon
- ENPrinted in English
How to read a Magic card: every part and code, on real cards.
Rulings (6)
2008-04-01
If you're casting a spell "without paying its mana cost," you can't use its evoke ability.
2008-04-01
Evoke doesn't change the timing of when you can cast the creature that has it. If you could cast that creature spell only when you could cast a sorcery, the same is true for cast it with evoke.
2008-04-01
When you cast a spell by paying its evoke cost, its mana cost doesn't change. You just pay the evoke cost instead.
2008-04-01
Whether evoke's sacrifice ability triggers when the creature enters depends on whether the spell's controller chose to pay the evoke cost, not whether they actually paid it (if it was reduced or otherwise altered by another ability, for example).
2008-04-01
If a creature spell cast with evoke changes controllers before it enters, it will still be sacrificed when it enters. Similarly, if a creature cast with evoke changes controllers after it enters but before its sacrifice ability resolves, it will still be sacrificed. In both cases, the controller of the creature at the time it left the battlefield will control its leaves-the-battlefield ability.
2008-04-01
Effects that cause you to pay more or less to cast a spell will cause you to pay that much more or less while casting it for its evoke cost, too. That's because they affect the total cost of the spell, not its mana cost.
Browse more: Ultimate Masters · all sets · search cards
