Vito, Thorn of the Dusk Rose
~$9.02 low · ~$28.36 high
Buy on TCGplayerTCGplayer, eBay and Amazon links are affiliate links. We may earn a commission if you buy.
Black. Legendary Creature — Vampire Cleric

Foundations Jumpstart #71 · Illustrated by Susumu Kuroi
What is Vito, Thorn of the Dusk Rose worth?
3 printings have no TCGplayer price.
TCGplayer, eBay and Amazon links are affiliate links. We may earn a commission if you buy.
TCGplayer market prices in USD, updated October 14, 2026. Each price is for one printing and one finish.
Oracle text
Whenever you gain life, target opponent loses that much life.
: Creatures you control gain lifelink until end of turn.
1/3
"Through the blood of the wicked, we shall be redeemed. Let us pray."
Format legality
All 13 printings of Vito, Thorn of the Dusk Rose
| Printing | Rarity | Non-foil | Foil | Cardmarket (EUR) | My collection |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
The Zeta Set slz #52· 2026Full Artrare | rare | — | No foil printing | — | |
The Zeta Set slz #173· 2026Full Artrare | rare | — | No foil printing | — | |
The Zeta Set slz #294· 2026Full Artrare | rare | — | No foil printing | — | |
Secret Lair Drop sld #2282· 2025Borderlessrare· Cardmarket €22.06 · €28.46 foil | rare | $28.36 | — | €22.06€28.46 foil | |
Foundations Jumpstart j25 #71· 2024rare· Cardmarket €9.27 | rare | $9.02 | No foil printing | €9.27 | |
Jumpstart 2022 j22 #487· 2022rare· Cardmarket €9.35 | rare | $12.66 | No foil printing | €9.35 | |
30th Anniversary Play Promos p30a #28· 2022Retro Framerare· Cardmarket €7.97 foil | rare | No non-foil printing | $12.46 | €7.97 foil | |
Core Set 2021 Promos pm21 #127★· 2021Promorare· Cardmarket €11.87 foil | rare | No non-foil printing | $11.38 | €11.87 foil | |
Planeswalker Championship Promos pwcs #2021-3· 2021JapanesePromorare· Cardmarket €13.76 foil | rare | No non-foil printing | $16.16 | €13.76 foil | |
Core Set 2021 m21 #127· 2020rare· Cardmarket €8.18 · €9.93 foil | rare | $10.66 | $11.43 | €8.18€9.93 foil | |
Core Set 2021 m21 #362· 2020Extended Artrare· Cardmarket €13.64 · €19.19 foil | rare | $17.58 | $21.25 | €13.64€19.19 foil | |
Core Set 2021 Promos pm21 #127p· 2020Promorare· Cardmarket €9.37 · €10.66 foil | rare | $10.98 | $12.01 | €9.37€10.66 foil | |
Core Set 2021 Promos pm21 #127s· 2020Promorare· Cardmarket €8.21 foil | rare | No non-foil printing | $13.01 | €8.21 foil |
Prices are TCGplayer market prices in USD for each printing and finish, via Scryfall. They are a guide, not an appraisal.
Where to buy Vito, Thorn of the Dusk Rose
Graded copies on eBay
Searches for the Secret Lair Drop #2282 printing.
Graded prices vary a lot by grade. These links search current listings.
Protect it: Sleeves on Amazon (opens in a new tab)Toploaders on Amazon (opens in a new tab)Binders on Amazon (opens in a new tab)
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. We also take part in the TCGplayer (via Impact) and eBay Partner Network affiliate programs. Links to TCGplayer, eBay and Amazon are affiliate links: if you buy through them we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Cardmarket links are not affiliate links.
Card details
- First printed
- 2020
- Printings
- 13
- Mana value
- 3
- EDHREC rank
- #489 on EDHREC (Commander popularity)
- Artists
- MSCHF, Sam Heimer, Susumu Kuroi, Lie Setiawan, Areku Nishiki
What the codes mean
The small print at the bottom of the Foundations Jumpstart card (#71).
0071 · J25 · R · EN
- 0071Collector number: this card's place in the set list.
- J25Set code for Foundations Jumpstart
- RRare
- ENPrinted in English
How to read a Magic card: every part and code, on real cards.
Rulings (5)
June 23, 2020
In a Two-Headed Giant game, life gained by your teammate won't cause the ability to trigger, even though it caused your team's life total to increase.
June 23, 2020
If an ability triggers whenever an opponent loses life and causes you to gain life, such as the ability of Exquisite Blood, this will loop until either you win the game or a player takes an action to break the loop.
June 23, 2020
Because Vito's first ability doesn't deal damage, you won't gain life when it resolves if Vito has lifelink.
June 23, 2020
If you gain an amount of life "for each" of something, that life is gained as one event and Vito's first ability triggers only once.
June 23, 2020
Each creature with lifelink dealing combat damage causes a separate life-gaining event. For example, if two creatures you control with lifelink deal combat damage at the same time, Vito's first ability will trigger twice and you may choose a different opponent for each trigger. However, if a single creature you control with lifelink deals combat damage to multiple creatures, players, and/or planeswalkers at the same time (perhaps because it has trample or was blocked by more than one creature), the ability will trigger only once.
Browse more: Foundations Jumpstart · all sets · search cards
