Trumpeting Carnosaur
~$1.81 low · ~$4.34 high
Red. Creature — Dinosaur

The Lost Caverns of Ixalan #171 · Illustrated by Lars Grant-West
What is Trumpeting Carnosaur worth?
TCGplayer, eBay and Amazon links are affiliate links. We may earn a commission if you buy.
TCGplayer market prices in USD, updated October 14, 2026. Each price is for one printing and one finish.
Oracle text
Trample
When this creature enters, discover 5.
, Discard this card: It deals 3 damage to target creature or planeswalker.
7/6
Format legality
All 4 printings of Trumpeting Carnosaur
| Printing | Rarity | Non-foil | Foil | Cardmarket (EUR) | My collection |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
The Lost Caverns of Ixalan lci #171· 2023rare· Cardmarket €1.68 · €2.23 foil | rare | $1.81 | $2.90 | €1.68€2.23 foil | |
The Lost Caverns of Ixalan lci #324· 2023Borderlessrare· Cardmarket €2.06 · €3.34 foil | rare | $2.29 | $4.34 | €2.06€3.34 foil | |
The Lost Caverns of Ixalan Promos plci #171p· 2023Promorare· Cardmarket €1.42 · €1.88 foil | rare | $2.05 | $1.88 | €1.42€1.88 foil | |
The Lost Caverns of Ixalan Promos plci #171s· 2023Promorare· Cardmarket €3.01 foil | rare | No non-foil printing | $2.57 | €3.01 foil |
Prices are TCGplayer market prices in USD for each printing and finish, via Scryfall. They are a guide, not an appraisal.
Where to buy Trumpeting Carnosaur
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. We also take part in the TCGplayer (via Impact) and eBay Partner Network affiliate programs. Links to TCGplayer, eBay and Amazon are affiliate links: if you buy through them we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Cardmarket links are not affiliate links.
Card details
- First printed
- 2023
- Printings
- 4
- Mana value
- 6
- EDHREC rank
- #1,658 on EDHREC (Commander popularity)
- Keywords
- Discover, Trample
- Artists
- Lars Grant-West, Sidharth Chaturvedi
Rulings (9)
2023-11-10
If you cast a spell "without paying its mana cost", you can't choose to cast it for any alternative costs. You can, however, pay additional costs. If the spell has any mandatory additional costs, you must pay those to cast it.
2023-11-10
If the discovered card has
in its mana cost, you must choose 0 as the value of X when casting it without paying its mana cost.
2023-11-10
If you can't cast the discovered card (perhaps because there are no legal targets for the spell), you'll put it into your hand.
2023-11-10
A spell's mana value is determined only by its mana cost. Ignore any alternative costs, additional costs, cost increases, or cost reductions.
2023-11-10
When you discover, you must exile cards. The only optional part of the ability is whether you cast the exiled card or put it into your hand.
2023-11-10
Some spells and abilities that cause you to discover may require targets. If each target chosen is an illegal target as that spell or ability tries to resolve, it won't resolve and you won't discover.
2023-11-10
You exile the cards face up. All players will be able to see them.
2023-11-10
The mana value of a split card is determined by the combined mana cost of its two halves. If discover allows you to cast a split card, you may cast either half (as long as its mana value is less than or equal to the effect's discover value) but not both halves.
2023-11-10
If you discover an adventurer card, split card, or modal double-faced card, you might be able to cast that card with either set of characteristics depending on the effect's discover value. For example, if you discover 4 and reveal Galvanic Giant (an adventurer card from Wilds of Eldraine with a mana value of 4), you could cast Galvanic Giant, but not Storm Reading (its Adventure, which has a mana value of 7). If you discover 7 and reveal Galvanic Giant, you could cast either Galvanic Giant or Storm Reading.
Browse more: The Lost Caverns of Ixalan · all sets · search cards
