Torment of Hailfire
~$34.86 low · ~$119.11 high
Black. Sorcery

Hour of Devastation #77 · Illustrated by Grzegorz Rutkowski
What is Torment of Hailfire worth?
TCGplayer, eBay and Amazon links are affiliate links. We may earn a commission if you buy.
TCGplayer market prices in USD, updated October 14, 2026. Each price is for one printing and one finish.
Oracle text
Repeat the following process X times. Each opponent loses 3 life unless that player sacrifices a nonland permanent of their choice or discards a card.
"Your God-Pharaoh has returned."
Format legality
All 6 printings of Torment of Hailfire
| Printing | Rarity | Non-foil | Foil | Cardmarket (EUR) | My collection |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Secret Lair Drop sld #2287· 2025Borderlessrare· Cardmarket €33.47 · €40.15 foil | rare | $37.50 | — | €33.47€40.15 foil | |
Secret Lair Drop sld #9992· 2024BorderlessRainbow Foilrare· Cardmarket €44.39 · €65.31 foil | rare | $57.85 | — | €44.39€65.31 foil | |
Hour of Devastation Promos phou #77p· 2021Promorare· Cardmarket €23.87 · €30.34 foil | rare | $50.50 | $119.11 | €23.87€30.34 foil | |
The List plst #HOU-77· 2019rare· Cardmarket €30.57 | rare | $40.51 | No foil printing | €30.57 | |
Hour of Devastation hou #77· 2017rare· Cardmarket €30.22 · €36.08 foil | rare | $34.86 | $54.88 | €30.22€36.08 foil | |
Hour of Devastation Promos phou #77s· 2017Promorare· Cardmarket €30.74 foil | rare | No non-foil printing | $54.14 | €30.74 foil |
Prices are TCGplayer market prices in USD for each printing and finish, via Scryfall. They are a guide, not an appraisal.
Where to buy Torment of Hailfire
Graded copies on eBay
Searches for the Hour of Devastation Promos #77p printing.
Graded prices vary a lot by grade. These links search current listings.
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. We also take part in the TCGplayer (via Impact) and eBay Partner Network affiliate programs. Links to TCGplayer, eBay and Amazon are affiliate links: if you buy through them we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Cardmarket links are not affiliate links.
Card details
- First printed
- 2017
- Printings
- 6
- Mana value
- 2
- EDHREC rank
- #624 on EDHREC (Commander popularity)
- Artists
- Alexandr Leskinen, Raymond Swanland, Grzegorz Rutkowski
What the codes mean
The small print at the bottom of the Hour of Devastation card (#77).
077 · HOU · R · EN
- 077Collector number: this card's place in the set list. Main-set cards print it over the set's card count.
- HOUSet code for Hour of Devastation
- RRare
- ENPrinted in English
How to read a Magic card: every part and code, on real cards.
Rulings (6)
2017-07-14
State-based actions aren’t checked in between repetitions of this process, so the game state may be a little unusual while making the choice. For example, a player may sacrifice a creature and then later sacrifice an Aura that was attached to that creature.
2017-07-14
If X is 0, Torment of Hailfire resolves with no effect.
2017-07-14
In a multiplayer game, each opponent in turn order makes their choice once, then all of the actions occur simultaneously, then they repeat this process if it hasn’t been done X times yet. Opponents will know choices made by earlier opponents when making their choices, although a card chosen to be discarded this way isn’t revealed until it’s discarded.
2017-07-14
Each repetition through this process is done separately. If an opponent sacrifices a creature with an ability that triggers when another creature dies, for example, it will see creatures that are sacrificed before it, but not those are sacrificed after it.
2017-07-14
In a Two-Headed Giant game, Torment of Hailfire causes both opponents to sacrifice a nonland permanent, discard a card, or lose 3 life X times. Your opponents can choose the same torment or different ones each time.
2017-07-14
While resolving Torment of Hailfire, your opponent chooses a card to be discarded without revealing it, chooses a nonland permanent to be sacrificed, or chooses to do neither. Then that player discards that card, sacrifices that permanent, or loses 3 life, then repeats this process if it hasn’t been done X times yet. Your opponent can always choose to lose 3 life, even if they have cards to discard or nonland permanents to sacrifice.
Browse more: Hour of Devastation · all sets · search cards
