Torens, Fist of the Angels
~$0.33 low · ~$2.32 high
Buy on TCGplayerTCGplayer, eBay and Amazon links are affiliate links. We may earn a commission if you buy.
Multicolor. Legendary Creature — Human Cleric

Innistrad Remastered #250 · Illustrated by Justine Cruz
What is Torens, Fist of the Angels worth?
TCGplayer, eBay and Amazon links are affiliate links. We may earn a commission if you buy.
TCGplayer market prices in USD, updated October 14, 2026. Each price is for one printing and one finish.
Oracle text
Training (Whenever this creature attacks with another creature with greater power, put a +1/+1 counter on this creature.)
Whenever you cast a creature spell, create a 1/1 green and white Human Soldier creature token with training.
2/2
He seems absolutely imperturbable. I can fancy what a wonderful power he must have over his patients.
Format legality
All 6 printings of Torens, Fist of the Angels
| Printing | Rarity | Non-foil | Foil | Cardmarket (EUR) | My collection |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Innistrad Remastered inr #250· 2025rare· Cardmarket €0.36 · €0.31 foil | rare | $0.37 | $0.52 | €0.36€0.31 foil | |
Innistrad: Double Feature dbl #516· 2022rare· Cardmarket €0.50 · €1.28 foil | rare | $1.00 | $2.32 | €0.50€1.28 foil | |
Innistrad: Crimson Vow Promos pvow #249s· 2021Promorare· Cardmarket €0.94 foil | rare | No non-foil printing | $1.76 | €0.94 foil | |
Innistrad: Crimson Vow vow #249· 2021rare· Cardmarket €0.34 · €0.80 foil | rare | $0.41 | $0.39 | €0.34€0.80 foil | |
Innistrad: Crimson Vow vow #328· 2021Showcaserare· Cardmarket €0.22 · €0.65 foil | rare | $0.33 | $0.50 | €0.22€0.65 foil | |
Innistrad: Crimson Vow vow #344· 2021Borderlessrare· Cardmarket €0.43 · €0.60 foil | rare | $0.42 | $0.43 | €0.43€0.60 foil |
Prices are TCGplayer market prices in USD for each printing and finish, via Scryfall. They are a guide, not an appraisal.
Where to buy Torens, Fist of the Angels
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. We also take part in the TCGplayer (via Impact) and eBay Partner Network affiliate programs. Links to TCGplayer, eBay and Amazon are affiliate links: if you buy through them we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Cardmarket links are not affiliate links.
Card details
- First printed
- 2021
- Printings
- 6
- Mana value
- 3
- EDHREC rank
- #4,534 on EDHREC (Commander popularity)
- Keywords
- Training
- Artists
- Justine Cruz, Cabrol, Greg Staples
What the codes mean
The small print at the bottom of the Innistrad Remastered card (#250).
0250 · INR · R · EN
- 0250Collector number: this card's place in the set list.
- INRSet code for Innistrad Remastered
- RRare
- ENPrinted in English
How to read a Magic card: every part and code, on real cards.
Rulings (2)
November 19, 2021
Once a creature's training ability has triggered, destroying the other attacking creature or reducing its power won't stop the creature with training from getting a +1/+1 counter.
November 19, 2021
A creature's training ability triggers only when both that creature and a creature with greater power are declared as attackers. Increasing a creature's power after attackers are declared won't cause a training ability to trigger.
Browse more: Innistrad Remastered · all sets · search cards
