Thragtusk
~$0.27 low · ~$4.36 high
Green. Creature — Beast

New Capenna Commander #316 · Illustrated by Nils Hamm
What is Thragtusk worth?
TCGplayer, eBay and Amazon links are affiliate links. We may earn a commission if you buy.
TCGplayer market prices in USD, updated October 14, 2026. Each price is for one printing and one finish.
Oracle text
When this creature enters, you gain 5 life.
When this creature leaves the battlefield, create a 3/3 green Beast creature token.
5/3
"Always carry two spears." —Mokgar, Kalonian hunter
Format legality
All 9 printings of Thragtusk
| Printing | Rarity | Non-foil | Foil | Cardmarket (EUR) | My collection |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
New Capenna Commander ncc #316· 2022rare· Cardmarket €0.21 | rare | $0.27 | No foil printing | €0.21 | |
Secret Lair Drop sld #238· 2021rare· Cardmarket €1.43 · €1.80 foil | rare | $1.22 | $1.28 | €1.43€1.80 foil | |
Time Spiral Remastered tsr #368· 2021Retro Framespecial· Cardmarket €0.44 · €4.74 foil | special | $0.35 | $4.36 | €0.44€4.74 foil | |
Double Masters 2xm #183· 2020rare· Cardmarket €0.22 · €0.79 foil | rare | $0.34 | $0.29 | €0.22€0.79 foil | |
Jumpstart jmp #436· 2020rare· Cardmarket €0.20 | rare | $0.30 | No foil printing | €0.20 | |
Commander 2019 c19 #185· 2019rare· Cardmarket €0.30 | rare | $0.31 | No foil printing | €0.30 | |
Archenemy: Nicol Bolas e01 #75· 2017rare· Cardmarket €0.21 | rare | $0.37 | No foil printing | €0.21 | |
Modern Masters 2017 mm3 #143· 2017rare· Cardmarket €0.24 · €1.03 foil | rare | $0.29 | $0.53 | €0.24€1.03 foil | |
Magic 2013 m13 #193· 2012rare· Cardmarket €0.20 · €3.58 foil | rare | $0.30 | $1.75 | €0.20€3.58 foil |
Prices are TCGplayer market prices in USD for each printing and finish, via Scryfall. They are a guide, not an appraisal.
Where to buy Thragtusk
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. We also take part in the TCGplayer (via Impact) and eBay Partner Network affiliate programs. Links to TCGplayer, eBay and Amazon are affiliate links: if you buy through them we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Cardmarket links are not affiliate links.
Card details
- First printed
- 2012
- Printings
- 9
- Mana value
- 5
- EDHREC rank
- #8,385 on EDHREC (Commander popularity)
- Artists
- Nils Hamm, Alexandre Chaudret
What the codes mean
The small print at the bottom of the New Capenna Commander card (#316).
316 · NCC · R · EN
- 316Collector number: this card's place in the set list. Main-set cards print it over the set's card count.
- NCCSet code for New Capenna Commander
- RRare
- ENPrinted in English
How to read a Magic card: every part and code, on real cards.
Rulings (1)
2012-07-01
Thragtusk's second ability will trigger no matter what zone Thragtusk goes to.
Browse more: New Capenna Commander · all sets · search cards
