The Lonely Mountain
~$1.37 low · ~$42.34 high
Colorless. Land — Mountain

The Hobbit #187 · Illustrated by Leon Tukker
What is The Lonely Mountain worth?
TCGplayer, eBay and Amazon links are affiliate links. We may earn a commission if you buy.
TCGplayer market prices in USD, updated October 14, 2026. Each price is for one printing and one finish.
Oracle text
(: Add
.)
This land enters tapped unless you control an Equipment.
,
: Create a 2/2 red Dwarf creature token. This ability costs
less to activate for each Equipment you control. Activate only as a sorcery.
Format legality
All 4 printings of The Lonely Mountain
| Printing | Rarity | Non-foil | Foil | Cardmarket (EUR) | My collection |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
The Hobbit hob #187· 2026rare· Cardmarket €0.63 · €0.82 foil | rare | $1.37 | $1.45 | €0.63€0.82 foil | |
The Hobbit hob #207· 2026Borderlessrare· Cardmarket €10.21 · €12.40 foil | rare | $4.80 | $8.04 | €10.21€12.40 foil | |
The Hobbit hob #248· 2026PosterBorderlessrare· Cardmarket €13.85 · €19.51 foil | rare | $13.50 | $14.58 | €13.85€19.51 foil | |
The Hobbit hob #284· 2026BorderlessSurge Foilrare· Cardmarket €43.22 foil | rare | No non-foil printing | $42.34 | €43.22 foil |
Prices are TCGplayer market prices in USD for each printing and finish, via Scryfall. They are a guide, not an appraisal.
Where to buy The Lonely Mountain
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. We also take part in the TCGplayer (via Impact) and eBay Partner Network affiliate programs. Links to TCGplayer, eBay and Amazon are affiliate links: if you buy through them we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Cardmarket links are not affiliate links.
Card details
- First printed
- 2026
- Printings
- 4
- Mana value
- 0
- EDHREC rank
- #7,639 on EDHREC (Commander popularity)
- Artists
- Leon Tukker, Denman Rooke, Tyler Jacobson
Browse more: The Hobbit · all sets · search cards
