The Gitrog Monster
~$0.41 low · ~$28.24 high
Multicolor. Legendary Creature — Frog Horror

Edge of Eternities Commander #117 · Illustrated by Jason Kang
What is The Gitrog Monster worth?
TCGplayer, eBay and Amazon links are affiliate links. We may earn a commission if you buy.
TCGplayer market prices in USD, updated October 14, 2026. Each price is for one printing and one finish.
Oracle text
Deathtouch
At the beginning of your upkeep, sacrifice The Gitrog Monster unless you sacrifice a land.
You may play an additional land on each of your turns.
Whenever one or more land cards are put into your graveyard from anywhere, draw a card.
6/6
Format legality
All 10 printings of The Gitrog Monster
| Printing | Rarity | Non-foil | Foil | Cardmarket (EUR) | My collection |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Edge of Eternities Commander eoc #117· 2025mythic· Cardmarket €1.04 | mythic | $0.41 | No foil printing | €1.04 | |
Innistrad Remastered inr #238· 2025mythic· Cardmarket €1.90 · €2.97 foil | mythic | $3.90 | $3.95 | €1.90€2.97 foil | |
Innistrad Remastered inr #431· 2025Retro Framemythic· Cardmarket €1.92 · €3.99 foil | mythic | $1.94 | $3.80 | €1.92€3.99 foil | |
Innistrad Remastered inr #489· 2025PosterBorderlessShowcasemythic· Cardmarket €9.26 · €14.24 foil | mythic | $16.44 | $19.13 | €9.26€14.24 foil | |
Bloomburrow Commander blc #88· 2024Borderlessmythic· Cardmarket €14.40 · €17.64 foil | mythic | $10.78 | $16.60 | €14.40€17.64 foil | |
Secret Lair Drop sld #1051· 2022Borderlessmythic· Cardmarket €24.40 · €26.29 foil | mythic | $24.00 | $28.24 | €24.40€26.29 foil | |
Judge Gift Cards 2021 pj21 #5· 2021Promomythic· Cardmarket €11.50 foil | mythic | No non-foil printing | $22.39 | €11.50 foil | |
The List plst #SOI-245· 2019mythic· Cardmarket €1.64 | mythic | $3.25 | No foil printing | €1.64 | |
Shadows over Innistrad Promos psoi #245s· 2016Promomythic· Cardmarket €28.62 foil | mythic | No non-foil printing | $24.92 | €28.62 foil | |
Shadows over Innistrad soi #245· 2016mythic· Cardmarket €1.06 · €4.66 foil | mythic | $1.32 | $5.88 | €1.06€4.66 foil |
Prices are TCGplayer market prices in USD for each printing and finish, via Scryfall. They are a guide, not an appraisal.
Where to buy The Gitrog Monster
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. We also take part in the TCGplayer (via Impact) and eBay Partner Network affiliate programs. Links to TCGplayer, eBay and Amazon are affiliate links: if you buy through them we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Cardmarket links are not affiliate links.
Card details
- First printed
- 2016
- Printings
- 10
- Mana value
- 5
- EDHREC rank
- #910 on EDHREC (Commander popularity)
- Keywords
- Deathtouch
- Artists
- Jason Kang, Stephen Andrade, Nils Hamm, Jeannie L Paske
Rulings (1)
2025-01-24
If multiple land cards are put into your graveyard at once, The Gitrog Monster's last ability triggers only once. This could happen because an effect put them there from your library at the same time (such as by a mill effect) or because they were destroyed at the same time (such as two land creatures that were dealt lethal combat damage).
Browse more: Edge of Eternities Commander · all sets · search cards
