The Fifth Doctor
~$0.27 low · ~$7.85 high
Multicolor. Legendary Creature — Time Lord Doctor

Doctor Who #127 · Illustrated by Jake Murray
What is The Fifth Doctor worth?
1 printing has no TCGplayer price.
TCGplayer, eBay and Amazon links are affiliate links. We may earn a commission if you buy.
TCGplayer market prices in USD, updated October 14, 2026. Each price is for one printing and one finish.
Oracle text
Peaceful Coexistence — At the beginning of your end step, put a +1/+1 counter on each creature you control that didn't attack or enter this turn. Untap those creatures.
2/2
"When did you last have the pleasure of smelling a flower, watching a sunset, eating a well-prepared meal?"
Format legality
All 7 printings of The Fifth Doctor
| Printing | Rarity | Non-foil | Foil | Cardmarket (EUR) | My collection |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Doctor Who who #127· 2023rare· Cardmarket €0.24 · €0.20 foil | rare | $0.27 | $0.38 | €0.24€0.20 foil | |
Doctor Who who #413· 2023Extended Artrare· Cardmarket €0.29 · €0.64 foil | rare | $0.44 | $0.50 | €0.29€0.64 foil | |
Doctor Who who #556· 2023BorderlessShowcaserare· Cardmarket €0.43 · €0.40 foil | rare | $0.69 | $0.80 | €0.43€0.40 foil | |
Doctor Who who #556z· 2023SerializedBorderlessShowcaseDouble Rainbowrare· Cardmarket €206.56 foil | rare | No non-foil printing | — | €206.56 foil | |
Doctor Who who #732· 2023Surge Foilrare· Cardmarket €0.34 foil | rare | No non-foil printing | $0.51 | €0.34 foil | |
Doctor Who who #1004· 2023Extended ArtSurge Foilrare· Cardmarket €0.82 foil | rare | No non-foil printing | $2.25 | €0.82 foil | |
Doctor Who who #1147· 2023BorderlessShowcaseSurge Foilrare· Cardmarket €4.35 foil | rare | No non-foil printing | $7.85 | €4.35 foil |
Prices are TCGplayer market prices in USD for each printing and finish, via Scryfall. They are a guide, not an appraisal.
Where to buy The Fifth Doctor
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. We also take part in the TCGplayer (via Impact) and eBay Partner Network affiliate programs. Links to TCGplayer, eBay and Amazon are affiliate links: if you buy through them we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Cardmarket links are not affiliate links.
Card details
- First printed
- 2023
- Printings
- 7
- Mana value
- 4
- EDHREC rank
- #11,009 on EDHREC (Commander popularity)
- Keywords
- Peaceful Coexistence
- Artists
- Jake Murray, Karen Hallion
What the codes mean
The small print at the bottom of the Doctor Who card (#127).
0127 · WHO · R · EN
- 0127Collector number: this card's place in the set list.
- WHOSet code for Doctor Who
- RRare
- ENPrinted in English
How to read a Magic card: every part and code, on real cards.
Rulings (3)
2023-10-13
Unlike other creature types in Magic that are each only one word, the two words "Time Lord" represent a single creature subtype. Time Lord is the only two-word creature type.
2023-10-13
Neither "Time" nor "Lord" are creature types. Some older cards were printed with the subtype "Lord," but all of those cards have updated Oracle card text that removed that type.
2023-10-13
If an effect instructs you to choose a creature type, you may choose Time Lord.
Browse more: Doctor Who · all sets · search cards
