The Book of Exalted Deeds
~$8.50 low · ~$47.70 high
Buy on TCGplayerTCGplayer, eBay and Amazon links are affiliate links. We may earn a commission if you buy.
White. Legendary Artifact — Book

Adventures in the Forgotten Realms #4 · Illustrated by Daniel Ljunggren
What is The Book of Exalted Deeds worth?
Highest TCGplayer price
~$47.70
Promo foil · Adventures in the Forgotten Realms Promos #4a
Buy on TCGplayerTCGplayer, eBay and Amazon links are affiliate links. We may earn a commission if you buy.
TCGplayer market prices in USD, updated October 14, 2026. Each price is for one printing and one finish.
Oracle text
At the beginning of your end step, if you gained 3 or more life this turn, create a 3/3 white Angel creature token with flying.
,
, Exile The Book of Exalted Deeds: Put an enlightened counter on target Angel. It gains "You can't lose the game and your opponents can't win the game." Activate only as a sorcery.
Format legality
All 6 printings of The Book of Exalted Deeds
| Printing | Rarity | Non-foil | Foil | Cardmarket (EUR) | My collection |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
The List plst #AFR-4· 2023mythic· Cardmarket €8.97 | mythic | $9.14 | No foil printing | €8.97 | |
Adventures in the Forgotten Realms afr #4· 2021mythic· Cardmarket €7.48 · €8.95 foil | mythic | $8.50 | $9.70 | €7.48€8.95 foil | |
Adventures in the Forgotten Realms afr #359· 2021Extended Artmythic· Cardmarket €8.76 · €11.96 foil | mythic | $10.06 | $12.63 | €8.76€11.96 foil | |
Adventures in the Forgotten Realms Promos pafr #4a· 2021Promomythic· Cardmarket €11.02 foil | mythic | No non-foil printing | $47.70 | €11.02 foil | |
Adventures in the Forgotten Realms Promos pafr #4p· 2021Promomythic· Cardmarket €6.73 · €8.60 foil | mythic | $9.59 | $13.25 | €6.73€8.60 foil | |
Adventures in the Forgotten Realms Promos pafr #4s· 2021Promomythic· Cardmarket €8.03 foil | mythic | No non-foil printing | $12.50 | €8.03 foil |
Prices are TCGplayer market prices in USD for each printing and finish, via Scryfall. They are a guide, not an appraisal.
Where to buy The Book of Exalted Deeds
Graded copies on eBay
Searches for the Adventures in the Forgotten Realms Promos #4a printing.
Graded prices vary a lot by grade. These links search current listings.
Protect it: Sleeves on Amazon (opens in a new tab)Toploaders on Amazon (opens in a new tab)Binders on Amazon (opens in a new tab)
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. We also take part in the TCGplayer (via Impact) and eBay Partner Network affiliate programs. Links to TCGplayer, eBay and Amazon are affiliate links: if you buy through them we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Cardmarket links are not affiliate links.
Card details
- First printed
- 2021
- Printings
- 6
- Mana value
- 3
- EDHREC rank
- #3,601 on EDHREC (Commander popularity)
- Artist
- Daniel Ljunggren
What the codes mean
The small print at the bottom of the Adventures in the Forgotten Realms card (#4).
004 · AFR · M · EN
- 004Collector number: this card's place in the set list. Main-set cards print it over the set's card count.
- AFRSet code for Adventures in the Forgotten Realms
- MMythic rare
- ENPrinted in English
How to read a Magic card: every part and code, on real cards.
Rulings (2)
July 23, 2021
The Angel won't lose the ability it gains if it stops being an Angel after the ability resolves.
July 23, 2021
The enlightenment counter placed by the last ability serves as a memory aid. It isn't connected to the granted ability. The Angel keeps that ability even if it loses the counter. Similarly, if the counter is somehow moved to another permanent, that permanent doesn't gain the ability.
Browse more: Adventures in the Forgotten Realms · all sets · search cards
