Thalia, Heretic Cathar
~$0.94 low · ~$7.62 high
White. Legendary Creature — Human Soldier

Innistrad Remastered #44 · Illustrated by Magali Villeneuve
What is Thalia, Heretic Cathar worth?
TCGplayer, eBay and Amazon links are affiliate links. We may earn a commission if you buy.
TCGplayer market prices in USD, updated October 14, 2026. Each price is for one printing and one finish.
Oracle text
First strike
Creatures and nonbasic lands your opponents control enter tapped.
3/2
"Salvation will not be granted by the Lunarch Council. It must be earned—at the edge of a sword, if necessary."
Format legality
All 8 printings of Thalia, Heretic Cathar
| Printing | Rarity | Non-foil | Foil | Cardmarket (EUR) | My collection |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Secret Lair Drop sld #1428· 2025Borderlessrare· Cardmarket €4.77 · €6.13 foil | rare | $6.45 | — | €4.77€6.13 foil | |
Innistrad Remastered inr #44· 2025rare· Cardmarket €1.02 · €1.04 foil | rare | $1.96 | $2.06 | €1.02€1.04 foil | |
Innistrad Remastered inr #300· 2025Borderlessrare· Cardmarket €1.03 · €1.93 foil | rare | $2.31 | $2.27 | €1.03€1.93 foil | |
Innistrad Remastered inr #351· 2025Retro Framerare· Cardmarket €0.98 · €1.21 foil | rare | $0.94 | $1.31 | €0.98€1.21 foil | |
Secret Lair Countdown slc #2016· 2022Borderlessrare· Cardmarket €2.68 · €5.24 foil | rare | $5.37 | $7.62 | €2.68€5.24 foil | |
Eldritch Moon emn #46· 2016rare· Cardmarket €1.42 · €2.20 foil | rare | $1.86 | $4.72 | €1.42€2.20 foil | |
Eldritch Moon Promos pemn #46· 2016Promorare· Cardmarket €1.45 foil | rare | No non-foil printing | $2.62 | €1.45 foil | |
Eldritch Moon Promos pemn #46s· 2016Promorare· Cardmarket €4.61 foil | rare | No non-foil printing | $5.74 | €4.61 foil |
Prices are TCGplayer market prices in USD for each printing and finish, via Scryfall. They are a guide, not an appraisal.
Where to buy Thalia, Heretic Cathar
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. We also take part in the TCGplayer (via Impact) and eBay Partner Network affiliate programs. Links to TCGplayer, eBay and Amazon are affiliate links: if you buy through them we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Cardmarket links are not affiliate links.
Card details
- First printed
- 2016
- Printings
- 8
- Mana value
- 3
- EDHREC rank
- #1,485 on EDHREC (Commander popularity)
- Keywords
- First strike
- Artists
- Rian Gonzales, Magali Villeneuve, Winona Nelson, Rosemary Valero-O'Connell, Johannes Voss
What the codes mean
The small print at the bottom of the Innistrad Remastered card (#44).
0044 · INR · R · EN
- 0044Collector number: this card's place in the set list.
- INRSet code for Innistrad Remastered
- RRare
- ENPrinted in English
How to read a Magic card: every part and code, on real cards.
Card breakdown
The parts of Thalia, Heretic Cathar, read from the Innistrad Remastered printing. Tap a label to highlight its line. How to read any Magic card.

The info line, magnified

Swipe to see the whole line.
Also on this card
- Flavor text
- Italic story text below the rules. It has no effect on the game, and it can differ between printings.
Keywords
- First strikeCR 702.7
- It deals combat damage before creatures without first strike.
Rule numbers from the Magic Comprehensive Rules, version of September 25, 2026.
Rulings (2)
2016-07-13
If an effect states that a creature or land enters the battlefield tapped unless a condition is met, Thalia’s last ability has it enter tapped even if that condition is true. For example, your opponent may reveal a Plains while playing Port Town (from the Shadows over Innistrad set), but Port Town will still enter tapped.
2016-07-13
If Thalia enters the battlefield at the same time as an opponent’s creatures or nonbasic lands, those creatures and lands aren’t affected by Thalia’s last ability.
Browse more: Innistrad Remastered · all sets · search cards
