Terror of the Peaks
~$25.96 low · ~$911.67 high
Buy on TCGplayerTCGplayer, eBay and Amazon links are affiliate links. We may earn a commission if you buy.
Red. Creature — Dragon

Outlaws of Thunder Junction #149 · Illustrated by Joshua Raphael
What is Terror of the Peaks worth?
TCGplayer, eBay and Amazon links are affiliate links. We may earn a commission if you buy.
TCGplayer market prices in USD, updated October 14, 2026. Each price is for one printing and one finish.
Oracle text
Flying
Spells your opponents cast that target this creature cost an additional 3 life to cast.
Whenever another creature you control enters, this creature deals damage equal to that creature's power to any target.
5/4
Format legality
All 10 printings of Terror of the Peaks
| Printing | Rarity | Non-foil | Foil | Cardmarket (EUR) | My collection |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Secret Lair Drop sld #2650· 2026Borderlessmythic· Cardmarket €24.57 · €25.04 foil | mythic | $25.96 | $26.07 | €24.57€25.04 foil | |
Spotlight Series pspl #1· 2025Borderlessrare· Cardmarket €97.88 · €789.57 foil | rare | $134.09 | $911.67 | €97.88€789.57 foil | |
Outlaws of Thunder Junction otj #149· 2024mythic· Cardmarket €26.65 · €29.94 foil | mythic | $30.44 | $34.18 | €26.65€29.94 foil | |
Outlaws of Thunder Junction otj #337· 2024Extended Artmythic· Cardmarket €37.53 · €56.81 foil | mythic | $51.29 | $54.76 | €37.53€56.81 foil | |
Outlaws of Thunder Junction Promos potj #149p· 2024Promomythic· Cardmarket €25.93 · €26.28 foil | mythic | $32.27 | $32.68 | €25.93€26.28 foil | |
Outlaws of Thunder Junction Promos potj #149s· 2024Promomythic· Cardmarket €35.68 foil | mythic | No non-foil printing | $33.60 | €35.68 foil | |
Core Set 2021 m21 #164· 2020mythic· Cardmarket €26.72 · €32.16 foil | mythic | $30.10 | $35.17 | €26.72€32.16 foil | |
Core Set 2021 m21 #369· 2020Extended Artmythic· Cardmarket €51.82 · €96.40 foil | mythic | $54.31 | $90.84 | €51.82€96.40 foil | |
Core Set 2021 Promos pm21 #164p· 2020Promomythic· Cardmarket €26.75 · €37.03 foil | mythic | $32.29 | $38.84 | €26.75€37.03 foil | |
Core Set 2021 Promos pm21 #164s· 2020Promomythic· Cardmarket €36.28 foil | mythic | No non-foil printing | $43.21 | €36.28 foil |
Prices are TCGplayer market prices in USD for each printing and finish, via Scryfall. They are a guide, not an appraisal.
Where to buy Terror of the Peaks
Graded copies on eBay
Searches for the Spotlight Series #1 printing.
Graded prices vary a lot by grade. These links search current listings.
Protect it: Sleeves on Amazon (opens in a new tab)Toploaders on Amazon (opens in a new tab)Binders on Amazon (opens in a new tab)
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. We also take part in the TCGplayer (via Impact) and eBay Partner Network affiliate programs. Links to TCGplayer, eBay and Amazon are affiliate links: if you buy through them we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Cardmarket links are not affiliate links.
Card details
- First printed
- 2020
- Printings
- 10
- Mana value
- 5
- EDHREC rank
- #514 on EDHREC (Commander popularity)
- Keywords
- Flying
- Artists
- Dwarf Fortress, Richard Kane Ferguson, Joshua Raphael, Andrey Kuzinskiy
What the codes mean
The small print at the bottom of the Outlaws of Thunder Junction card (#149).
0149 · OTJ · M · EN
- 0149Collector number: this card's place in the set list.
- OTJSet code for Outlaws of Thunder Junction
- MMythic rare
- ENPrinted in English
How to read a Magic card: every part and code, on real cards.
Rulings (1)
June 23, 2020
The amount of damage Terror of the Peaks deals is the entering creature's power as the triggered ability resolves. If that creature leaves the battlefield before the ability resolves, use its power as it last existed on the battlefield.
Browse more: Outlaws of Thunder Junction · all sets · search cards
