Tempted by the Oriq
~$0.25 low · ~$0.65 high
Blue. Sorcery

Strixhaven: School of Mages #58 · Illustrated by Billy Christian
What is Tempted by the Oriq worth?
Highest TCGplayer price
~$0.65
Extended Art foil · Strixhaven: School of Mages #300
See it on TCGplayerTCGplayer, eBay and Amazon links are affiliate links. We may earn a commission if you buy.
TCGplayer market prices in USD, updated October 14, 2026. Each price is for one printing and one finish.
Oracle text
For each opponent, gain control of up to one target creature or planeswalker that player controls with mana value 3 or less.
To exact his vengeance, Extus needed followers. His infiltrators recruited promising mage-students from the very halls he sought to destroy.
Format legality
All 4 printings of Tempted by the Oriq
| Printing | Rarity | Non-foil | Foil | Cardmarket (EUR) | My collection |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Strixhaven: School of Mages Promos pstx #58p· 2021Promorare· Cardmarket €0.21 · €0.29 foil | rare | $0.25 | $0.47 | €0.21€0.29 foil | |
Strixhaven: School of Mages Promos pstx #58s· 2021Promorare· Cardmarket €0.53 foil | rare | No non-foil printing | $0.40 | €0.53 foil | |
Strixhaven: School of Mages stx #58· 2021rare· Cardmarket €0.22 · €0.20 foil | rare | $0.30 | $0.32 | €0.22€0.20 foil | |
Strixhaven: School of Mages stx #300· 2021Extended Artrare· Cardmarket €0.39 · €0.61 foil | rare | $0.36 | $0.65 | €0.39€0.61 foil |
Prices are TCGplayer market prices in USD for each printing and finish, via Scryfall. They are a guide, not an appraisal.
Where to buy Tempted by the Oriq
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. We also take part in the TCGplayer (via Impact) and eBay Partner Network affiliate programs. Links to TCGplayer, eBay and Amazon are affiliate links: if you buy through them we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Cardmarket links are not affiliate links.
Card details
- First printed
- 2021
- Printings
- 4
- Mana value
- 4
- EDHREC rank
- #14,341 on EDHREC (Commander popularity)
- Artist
- Billy Christian
What the codes mean
The small print at the bottom of the Strixhaven: School of Mages card (#58).
058 · STX · R · EN
- 058Collector number: this card's place in the set list. Main-set cards print it over the set's card count.
- STXSet code for Strixhaven: School of Mages
- RRare
- ENPrinted in English
How to read a Magic card: every part and code, on real cards.
Rulings (2)
2021-04-16
Unless it has haste, you will not able to attack with a creature or activate its abilities that have
in the cost on the turn you gain control of it.
2021-04-16
Tempted by the Oriq’s control-changing effect lasts indefinitely.
Browse more: Strixhaven: School of Mages · all sets · search cards
