Tasha's Hideous Laughter
~$2.93 low · ~$22.89 high
Blue. Sorcery

Adventures in the Forgotten Realms #78 · Illustrated by Ilse Gort
What is Tasha's Hideous Laughter worth?
Highest TCGplayer price
~$22.89
Promo foil · Adventures in the Forgotten Realms Promos #78a
See it on TCGplayerTCGplayer, eBay and Amazon links are affiliate links. We may earn a commission if you buy.
TCGplayer market prices in USD, updated October 14, 2026. Each price is for one printing and one finish.
Oracle text
Each opponent exiles cards from the top of their library until that player has exiled cards with total mana value 20 or greater.
The raging behir reared back, opened its terrible maw . . . and collapsed in a fit of horrifying giggles.
Format legality
All 9 printings of Tasha's Hideous Laughter
| Printing | Rarity | Non-foil | Foil | Cardmarket (EUR) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Secret Lair Drop sld #2774· 2026Borderlessrare | rare | $13.53 | $7.17 | — |
The List plst #AFR-78· 2024rare | rare | $2.93 | No foil printing | — |
Secret Lair Drop sld #1395· 2023Borderlessrare· Cardmarket €10.44 | rare | $12.35 | No foil printing | €10.44 |
Secret Lair Drop sld #1395★· 2023BorderlessRainbow Foilrare | rare | No non-foil printing | $11.95 | — |
Adventures in the Forgotten Realms afr #78· 2021rare· Cardmarket €4.24 · €5.74 foil | rare | $4.03 | $4.27 | €4.24€5.74 foil |
Adventures in the Forgotten Realms afr #368· 2021Extended Artrare· Cardmarket €5.47 · €6.91 foil | rare | $4.70 | $4.84 | €5.47€6.91 foil |
Adventures in the Forgotten Realms Promos pafr #78a· 2021Promorare· Cardmarket €19.46 foil | rare | No non-foil printing | $22.89 | €19.46 foil |
Adventures in the Forgotten Realms Promos pafr #78p· 2021Promorare· Cardmarket €6.08 · €6.44 foil | rare | $5.25 | $6.49 | €6.08€6.44 foil |
Adventures in the Forgotten Realms Promos pafr #78s· 2021Promorare· Cardmarket €5.40 foil | rare | No non-foil printing | $5.93 | €5.40 foil |
Prices are TCGplayer market prices in USD for each printing and finish, via Scryfall. They are a guide, not an appraisal.
Where to buy Tasha's Hideous Laughter
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. We also take part in the TCGplayer (via Impact) and eBay Partner Network affiliate programs. Links to TCGplayer, eBay and Amazon are affiliate links: if you buy through them we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Cardmarket links are not affiliate links.
Card details
- First printed
- 2021
- Printings
- 9
- Mana value
- 3
- EDHREC rank
- #2,975 on EDHREC (Commander popularity)
- Artists
- Tyler Walpole, Ilse Gort, Laurel Austin
Browse more: Adventures in the Forgotten Realms · all sets · search cards
