Tamiyo, Collector of Tales
~$0.37 low · ~$41.66 high
Buy on TCGplayerTCGplayer, eBay and Amazon links are affiliate links. We may earn a commission if you buy.
Multicolor. Legendary Planeswalker — Tamiyo

War of the Spark #220 · Illustrated by Chase Stone
What is Tamiyo, Collector of Tales worth?
1 printing has no TCGplayer price.
TCGplayer, eBay and Amazon links are affiliate links. We may earn a commission if you buy.
TCGplayer market prices in USD, updated October 14, 2026. Each price is for one printing and one finish.
Oracle text
Spells and abilities your opponents control can't cause you to discard cards or sacrifice permanents.
+1: Choose a nonland card name, then reveal the top four cards of your library. Put all cards with the chosen name from among them into your hand and the rest into your graveyard.
−3: Return target card from your graveyard to your hand.
Loyalty 5
Format legality
All 7 printings of Tamiyo, Collector of Tales
| Printing | Rarity | Non-foil | Foil | Cardmarket (EUR) | My collection |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
The List plst #WAR-220· 2022rare· Cardmarket €0.48 | rare | $1.23 | No foil printing | €0.48 | |
Secret Lair Drop sld #525· 2019rare· Cardmarket €1.02 foil | rare | No non-foil printing | $1.65 | €1.02 foil | |
War of the Spark Promos pwar #220p· 2019Promorare· Cardmarket €0.27 · €0.92 foil | rare | $1.08 | $0.76 | €0.27€0.92 foil | |
War of the Spark Promos pwar #220s· 2019Promorare· Cardmarket €1.75 foil | rare | No non-foil printing | $1.23 | €1.75 foil | |
War of the Spark Promos pwar #220s★· 2019JapanesePromorare· Cardmarket €84.88 foil | rare | No non-foil printing | — | €84.88 foil | |
War of the Spark war #220· 2019rare· Cardmarket €0.28 · €1.14 foil | rare | $0.37 | $1.17 | €0.28€1.14 foil | |
War of the Spark war #220★· 2019Japaneserare· Cardmarket €1.22 · €22.04 foil | rare | $2.31 | $41.66 | €1.22€22.04 foil |
Prices are TCGplayer market prices in USD for each printing and finish, via Scryfall. They are a guide, not an appraisal.
Where to buy Tamiyo, Collector of Tales
Graded copies on eBay
Searches for the War of the Spark #220★ printing.
Graded prices vary a lot by grade. These links search current listings.
Protect it: Sleeves on Amazon (opens in a new tab)Toploaders on Amazon (opens in a new tab)Binders on Amazon (opens in a new tab)
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. We also take part in the TCGplayer (via Impact) and eBay Partner Network affiliate programs. Links to TCGplayer, eBay and Amazon are affiliate links: if you buy through them we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Cardmarket links are not affiliate links.
Card details
- First printed
- 2019
- Printings
- 7
- Mana value
- 4
- EDHREC rank
- #8,573 on EDHREC (Commander popularity)
- Artists
- Chase Stone, Fuzichoco
What the codes mean
The small print at the bottom of the War of the Spark card (#220).
220 · WAR · R · EN
- 220Collector number: this card's place in the set list. Main-set cards print it over the set's card count.
- WARSet code for War of the Spark
- RRare
- ENPrinted in English
How to read a Magic card: every part and code, on real cards.
Rulings (5)
May 3, 2019
Tamiyo’s ability affects sacrifices, but not any other ways permanents can leave the battlefield. It won’t stop a creature from dying due to lethal damage or having 0 toughness, and it won’t stop a permanent from being put into its owner’s graveyard due to the “legend rule.” None of these are sacrifices; they’re the result of game rules.
May 3, 2019
If a spell or ability an opponent controls states that something happens unless you sacrifice a permanent (as Mogis, God of Slaughter does) or discard a card (as Painful Quandary does), you can’t choose to sacrifice or discard. On the other hand, if a spell or ability an opponent controls instructs you to sacrifice a permanent unless you perform an action (as Killing Wave does) or discard a card unless you perform an action, you can choose whether or not to perform the action. If you don’t perform the action, nothing happens, since the spell or ability can’t cause you to sacrifice any permanents or discard cards.
May 3, 2019
If a spell or ability your opponent controls reduces your maximum hand size, Tamiyo’s first ability won’t stop you from discarding cards when the game rules cause you to discard during your cleanup step.
May 3, 2019
As a spell or ability an opponent controls resolves, if it would force you to sacrifice a permanent or discard a card, you just don’t. That part of the effect does nothing. If that spell or ability gives you the option to sacrifice a permanent or to discard a card, you can’t take that option.
May 3, 2019
If Tamiyo has 3 loyalty, you can’t activate her last ability to return her to your hand. She won’t be in your graveyard while you’re choosing targets for the ability.
Browse more: War of the Spark · all sets · search cards
