Take Up the Shield
~$0.15 low · ~$0.31 high
White. Instant

Marvel Super Heroes #39 · Illustrated by Greg Staples
What is Take Up the Shield worth?
1 printing not yet released. Preorder prices are preview data and will change. Releases October 19, 2026.
1 printing has no TCGplayer price.
TCGplayer, eBay and Amazon links are affiliate links. We may earn a commission if you buy.
TCGplayer market prices in USD, updated October 14, 2026. Each price is for one printing and one finish.
Oracle text
Put a +1/+1 counter on target creature. It gains lifelink and indestructible until end of turn. (Damage and effects that say "destroy" don't destroy it.)
"You are all part of my pride. As long as I live, I will protect you."
Format legality
All 6 printings of Take Up the Shield
| Printing | Rarity | Non-foil | Foil | Cardmarket (EUR) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
The List plst #J25-270· 2026Preordercommon | common | — | No foil printing | — |
Marvel Super Heroes msh #39· 2026common· Cardmarket €0.09 · €0.11 foil | common | $0.19 | $0.23 | €0.09€0.11 foil |
Marvel Super Heroes msh #348· 2026Borderlesscommon· Cardmarket €0.09 · €0.23 foil | common | $0.31 | $0.30 | €0.09€0.23 foil |
Foundations Jumpstart j25 #270· 2024common· Cardmarket €0.07 | common | $0.27 | No foil printing | €0.07 |
Outlaws of Thunder Junction otj #34· 2024common· Cardmarket €0.09 · €0.09 foil | common | $0.15 | $0.21 | €0.09€0.09 foil |
Dominaria United dmu #35· 2022common· Cardmarket €0.08 · €0.20 foil | common | $0.24 | $0.27 | €0.08€0.20 foil |
Prices are TCGplayer market prices in USD for each printing and finish, via Scryfall. They are a guide, not an appraisal.
Where to buy Take Up the Shield
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. We also take part in the TCGplayer (via Impact) and eBay Partner Network affiliate programs. Links to TCGplayer, eBay and Amazon are affiliate links: if you buy through them we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Cardmarket links are not affiliate links.
Card details
- First printed
- 2022
- Printings
- 6
- Mana value
- 2
- EDHREC rank
- #3,469 on EDHREC (Commander popularity)
- Artists
- Manuel Castañón, Greg Staples, Johan Grenier, Josiah "Jo" Cameron
Browse more: Marvel Super Heroes · all sets · search cards
