Sunspine Lynx
~$1.69 low · ~$5.12 high
Red. Creature — Elemental Cat

Bloomburrow #155 · Illustrated by Martin Wittfooth
What is Sunspine Lynx worth?
TCGplayer, eBay and Amazon links are affiliate links. We may earn a commission if you buy.
TCGplayer market prices in USD, updated October 14, 2026. Each price is for one printing and one finish.
Oracle text
Players can't gain life.
Damage can't be prevented.
When this creature enters, it deals damage to each player equal to the number of nonbasic lands that player controls.
5/4
Format legality
All 4 printings of Sunspine Lynx
| Printing | Rarity | Non-foil | Foil | Cardmarket (EUR) | My collection |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bloomburrow blb #155· 2024rare· Cardmarket €2.05 · €2.83 foil | rare | $1.69 | $2.11 | €2.05€2.83 foil | |
Bloomburrow blb #292· 2024Borderlessrare· Cardmarket €3.41 · €5.50 foil | rare | $2.75 | $4.53 | €3.41€5.50 foil | |
Bloomburrow Promos pblb #155p· 2024Promorare· Cardmarket €3.82 · €6.37 foil | rare | $2.98 | $4.76 | €3.82€6.37 foil | |
Bloomburrow Promos pblb #155s· 2024Promorare· Cardmarket €3.19 foil | rare | No non-foil printing | $5.12 | €3.19 foil |
Prices are TCGplayer market prices in USD for each printing and finish, via Scryfall. They are a guide, not an appraisal.
Where to buy Sunspine Lynx
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. We also take part in the TCGplayer (via Impact) and eBay Partner Network affiliate programs. Links to TCGplayer, eBay and Amazon are affiliate links: if you buy through them we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Cardmarket links are not affiliate links.
Card details
- First printed
- 2024
- Printings
- 4
- Mana value
- 4
- EDHREC rank
- #2,911 on EDHREC (Commander popularity)
- Artists
- Martin Wittfooth, Crystal Sully
Rulings (4)
2024-07-26
Protection prevents damage, so protection will be unable to prevent damage while Sunspine Lynx is on the battlefield. However, this won’t allow spells or abilities to target permanents they wouldn’t ordinarily be able to target because of protection, even if that spell or ability would deal damage to those permanents.
2024-07-26
Spells and abilities that cause players to gain life still resolve while Sunspine Lynx is on the battlefield. No player will gain life, but any other effects of that spell or ability will happen.
2024-07-26
Sunspine Lynx only stops damage from being prevented by effects that specifically use the word “prevent.”
2024-07-26
If an effect says to set a player’s life total to a number that’s higher than the player’s current life total while Sunspine Lynx is on the battlefield, the player’s life total doesn’t change.
Browse more: Bloomburrow · all sets · search cards
