Sundering Growth
~$0.19 low · ~$1.95 high
Multicolor. Instant

Commander 2019 #203 · Illustrated by David Palumbo
What is Sundering Growth worth?
TCGplayer, eBay and Amazon links are affiliate links. We may earn a commission if you buy.
TCGplayer market prices in USD, updated October 14, 2026. Each price is for one printing and one finish.
Oracle text
Destroy target artifact or enchantment, then populate. (Create a token that's a copy of a creature token you control.)
"One day every pillar will be a tree and every hall a glade." —Trostani
Format legality
All 6 printings of Sundering Growth
| Printing | Rarity | Non-foil | Foil | Cardmarket (EUR) | My collection |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
The List plst #C19-203· 2026common | common | $0.19 | No foil printing | — | |
Marvel Universe mar #95· 2026Borderlessmythic· Cardmarket €0.56 · €1.34 foil | mythic | $0.95 | $1.95 | €0.56€1.34 foil | |
Commander 2019 c19 #203· 2019common· Cardmarket €0.39 | common | $0.34 | No foil printing | €0.39 | |
GRN Guild Kit gk1 #120· 2018common· Cardmarket €0.38 | common | $0.39 | No foil printing | €0.38 | |
Modern Masters 2017 mm3 #211· 2017common· Cardmarket €0.17 · €0.35 foil | common | $0.44 | $0.39 | €0.17€0.35 foil | |
Return to Ravnica rtr #223· 2012common· Cardmarket €0.18 · €0.55 foil | common | $0.22 | $1.93 | €0.18€0.55 foil |
Prices are TCGplayer market prices in USD for each printing and finish, via Scryfall. They are a guide, not an appraisal.
Where to buy Sundering Growth
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. We also take part in the TCGplayer (via Impact) and eBay Partner Network affiliate programs. Links to TCGplayer, eBay and Amazon are affiliate links: if you buy through them we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Cardmarket links are not affiliate links.
Card details
- First printed
- 2012
- Printings
- 6
- Mana value
- 2
- EDHREC rank
- #2,523 on EDHREC (Commander popularity)
- Keywords
- Populate
- Artists
- David Palumbo, John Byrne & Keith Williams
Rulings (7)
2017-03-14
You must target an artifact or enchantment to cast Sundering Growth. If that artifact or enchantment is an illegal target when Sundering Growth tries to resolve, it won't resolve and none of its effects will happen. You won't populate.
2024-01-12
Any enters-the-battlefield abilities of the copied token will trigger when the new token enters the battlefield. Any "as [this creature] enters the battlefield" or "[this creature] enters the battlefield with" abilities of the copied token will also work.
2024-01-12
Populate doesn't target the creature token you're copying. You choose that creature token as you're taking the populate action. You can choose any creature token you control. If a spell or ability causes you to create a creature token and then instructs you to populate, you may choose to copy the token you just created, or you may choose to copy another creature token you control.
2024-01-12
The new creature token copies the characteristics of the original token as stated by the effect that created the original token.
2024-01-12
If you control no creature tokens when you populate, nothing will happen.
2024-01-12
The new token doesn't copy whether the original token is tapped or untapped, whether it has any counters on it or Auras and Equipment attached to it, or any noncopy effects that have changed its power, toughness, color, and so on.
2024-01-12
If you choose to copy a creature token that's a copy of another creature, the new creature token will copy the characteristics of whatever the original token is copying.
Browse more: Commander 2019 · all sets · search cards
