Strict Proctor
~$0.35 low · ~$1.68 high
White. Creature — Spirit Cleric

Strixhaven: School of Mages #33 · Illustrated by Jokubas Uogintas
What is Strict Proctor worth?
Highest TCGplayer price
~$1.68
Promo foil · Strixhaven: School of Mages Promos #33s
See it on TCGplayer1 printing has no TCGplayer price.
TCGplayer, eBay and Amazon links are affiliate links. We may earn a commission if you buy.
TCGplayer market prices in USD, updated October 14, 2026. Each price is for one printing and one finish.
Oracle text
Flying
Whenever a permanent entering causes a triggered ability to trigger, counter that ability unless its controller pays .
1/3
"You might believe being dead for centuries has made me more lenient. I think you'll find the opposite to be true."
Format legality
All 5 printings of Strict Proctor
| Printing | Rarity | Non-foil | Foil | Cardmarket (EUR) | My collection |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Strixhaven: School of Mages Promos pstx #33p· 2021Promorare· Cardmarket €0.53 · €0.61 foil | rare | $0.59 | $0.85 | €0.53€0.61 foil | |
Strixhaven: School of Mages Promos pstx #33s· 2021Promorare· Cardmarket €2.13 foil | rare | No non-foil printing | $1.68 | €2.13 foil | |
Strixhaven: School of Mages stx #33· 2021rare· Cardmarket €0.62 · €0.66 foil | rare | $0.35 | $0.40 | €0.62€0.66 foil | |
Strixhaven: School of Mages stx #33★· 2021rare· Cardmarket €2.13 foil | rare | No non-foil printing | — | €2.13 foil | |
Strixhaven: School of Mages stx #294· 2021Extended Artrare· Cardmarket €1.61 · €1.67 foil | rare | $0.93 | $1.43 | €1.61€1.67 foil |
Prices are TCGplayer market prices in USD for each printing and finish, via Scryfall. They are a guide, not an appraisal.
Where to buy Strict Proctor
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. We also take part in the TCGplayer (via Impact) and eBay Partner Network affiliate programs. Links to TCGplayer, eBay and Amazon are affiliate links: if you buy through them we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Cardmarket links are not affiliate links.
Card details
- First printed
- 2021
- Printings
- 5
- Mana value
- 2
- EDHREC rank
- #10,703 on EDHREC (Commander popularity)
- Keywords
- Flying
- Artist
- Jokubas Uogintas
What the codes mean
The small print at the bottom of the Strixhaven: School of Mages card (#33).
033 · STX · R · EN
- 033Collector number: this card's place in the set list. Main-set cards print it over the set's card count.
- STXSet code for Strixhaven: School of Mages
- RRare
- ENPrinted in English
How to read a Magic card: every part and code, on real cards.
Card breakdown
The parts of Strict Proctor, read from the Strixhaven: School of Mages printing. Tap a label to highlight its line. How to read any Magic card.
- Top: name and cost
- Art and type line
- Text box
- Bottom: stats and the info line

The info line, magnified

Swipe to see the whole line.
Top: name and cost
Art and type line
Text box
Bottom: stats and the info line
Also on this card
- Flavor text
- Italic story text below the rules. It has no effect on the game, and it can differ between printings.
Keywords
- FlyingCR 702.9
- It can be blocked only by creatures with flying or reach.
Rule numbers from the Magic Comprehensive Rules, version of September 25, 2026.
Rulings (3)
2021-04-16
Abilities that trigger when something else causes an ability to trigger will always go on the stack after the ability that caused them to trigger. For example, Strict Proctor’s ability will always resolve before the triggered ability that caused it to trigger does. This is a change from previous rules.
2021-04-16
Triggered abilities use the word “when,” “whenever,” or “at.” They’re often written as “[Trigger condition], [effect].”
2021-04-16
Effects that modify how a creature enters the battlefield are not triggered abilities and are not affected by Strict Proctor’s ability. These include (but aren’t limited to) effects that have a permanent enter the battlefield as a copy of another permanent, effects that have a permanent enter with counters, and effects that have a permanent enter tapped.
Browse more: Strixhaven: School of Mages · all sets · search cards
