Storm-Kiln Artist
~$1.78 low · ~$22.30 high
Red. Creature — Dwarf Shaman

Secrets of Strixhaven Commander #255 · Illustrated by Manuel Castañón
What is Storm-Kiln Artist worth?
TCGplayer, eBay and Amazon links are affiliate links. We may earn a commission if you buy.
TCGplayer market prices in USD, updated October 14, 2026. Each price is for one printing and one finish.
Oracle text
This creature gets +1/+0 for each artifact you control.
Magecraft — Whenever you cast or copy an instant or sorcery spell, create a Treasure token. (It's an artifact with ", Sacrifice this token: Add one mana of any color.")
2/2
A captured elemental makes for a potent, albeit unstable, power source.
Format legality
All 9 printings of Storm-Kiln Artist
| Printing | Rarity | Non-foil | Foil | Cardmarket (EUR) | My collection |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
The List plst #OTC-181· 2026uncommon· Cardmarket €1.11 | uncommon | $1.78 | No foil printing | €1.11 | |
Secret Lair Drop sld #2352· 2026Full Artrare· Cardmarket €17.40 · €22.59 foil | rare | $16.55 | $22.30 | €17.40€22.59 foil | |
Secrets of Strixhaven Commander soc #255· 2026uncommon· Cardmarket €1.93 | uncommon | $1.91 | No foil printing | €1.93 | |
Tarkir: Dragonstorm Commander tdc #235· 2025uncommon· Cardmarket €1.88 | uncommon | $2.18 | No foil printing | €1.88 | |
Outlaws of Thunder Junction Commander otc #181· 2024uncommon· Cardmarket €2.16 | uncommon | $3.34 | No foil printing | €2.16 | |
The List plst #STX-115· 2023uncommon | uncommon | $2.23 | No foil printing | — | |
Commander Masters cmm #260· 2023uncommon· Cardmarket €1.49 · €1.73 foil | uncommon | $2.68 | $3.27 | €1.49€1.73 foil | |
Commander Masters cmm #644· 2023Borderlessuncommon· Cardmarket €2.67 · €6.90 foil | uncommon | $4.78 | $12.34 | €2.67€6.90 foil | |
Strixhaven: School of Mages stx #115· 2021uncommon· Cardmarket €1.57 · €2.05 foil | uncommon | $2.49 | $3.89 | €1.57€2.05 foil |
Prices are TCGplayer market prices in USD for each printing and finish, via Scryfall. They are a guide, not an appraisal.
Where to buy Storm-Kiln Artist
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. We also take part in the TCGplayer (via Impact) and eBay Partner Network affiliate programs. Links to TCGplayer, eBay and Amazon are affiliate links: if you buy through them we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Cardmarket links are not affiliate links.
Card details
- First printed
- 2021
- Printings
- 9
- Mana value
- 4
- EDHREC rank
- #196 on EDHREC (Commander popularity)
- Keywords
- Treasure, Magecraft
- Artists
- Manuel Castañón, Mica Angela Hendricks, Chuck Lukacs
Rulings (4)
2021-04-16
If an effect creates a copy of an instant or sorcery spell, this will also cause the magecraft ability to trigger.
2021-04-16
Some effects instruct you to copy an instant or sorcery card in a zone other than the stack. These copies do not cause magecraft abilities to trigger. However, most effects that do this also allow you to cast the copy, and casting the copy will cause magecraft abilities to trigger.
2021-04-16
If an effect creates multiple copies of an instant or sorcery spell, magecraft abilities trigger once for each copy created by the effect.
2021-04-16
Each magecraft ability has a different effect, although they all have the same trigger condition, whenever you cast or copy an instant or sorcery spell.
Browse more: Secrets of Strixhaven Commander · all sets · search cards
