Sparring Regimen
~$0.26 low · ~$0.48 high
White. Enchantment

Strixhaven: School of Mages #29 · Illustrated by Tomasz Jedruszek
What is Sparring Regimen worth?
Highest TCGplayer price
~$0.48
Promo foil · Strixhaven: School of Mages Promos #29p
See it on TCGplayerTCGplayer, eBay and Amazon links are affiliate links. We may earn a commission if you buy.
TCGplayer market prices in USD, updated October 14, 2026. Each price is for one printing and one finish.
Oracle text
When this enchantment enters, learn. (You may reveal a Lesson card you own from outside the game and put it into your hand, or discard a card to draw a card.)
Whenever you attack, put a +1/+1 counter on target attacking creature and untap it.
Format legality
All 4 printings of Sparring Regimen
| Printing | Rarity | Non-foil | Foil | Cardmarket (EUR) | My collection |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Strixhaven: School of Mages Promos pstx #29p· 2021Promorare· Cardmarket €0.22 · €0.35 foil | rare | $0.26 | $0.48 | €0.22€0.35 foil | |
Strixhaven: School of Mages Promos pstx #29s· 2021Promorare· Cardmarket €0.61 foil | rare | No non-foil printing | $0.48 | €0.61 foil | |
Strixhaven: School of Mages stx #29· 2021rare· Cardmarket €0.18 · €0.33 foil | rare | $0.26 | $0.33 | €0.18€0.33 foil | |
Strixhaven: School of Mages stx #293· 2021Extended Artrare· Cardmarket €0.28 · €0.37 foil | rare | $0.41 | $0.36 | €0.28€0.37 foil |
Prices are TCGplayer market prices in USD for each printing and finish, via Scryfall. They are a guide, not an appraisal.
Where to buy Sparring Regimen
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. We also take part in the TCGplayer (via Impact) and eBay Partner Network affiliate programs. Links to TCGplayer, eBay and Amazon are affiliate links: if you buy through them we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Cardmarket links are not affiliate links.
Card details
- First printed
- 2021
- Printings
- 4
- Mana value
- 3
- EDHREC rank
- #17,665 on EDHREC (Commander popularity)
- Keywords
- Learn
- Artist
- Tomasz Jedruszek
Rulings (4)
2021-04-16
If instructed to learn, you may do nothing. Discarding a card and putting a Lesson card into your hand are both optional.
2021-04-16
If you bring a card into the game from outside the game in a Sealed Deck or Booster Draft event, you may select only a card that is in the card pool that you built your deck from.
2021-04-16
If you bring a card into the game from outside the game in a Constructed tournament (or a Constructed game played under tournament conditions), you may select only a card from your sideboard. In casual Constructed games, the card comes from your collection.
2021-04-16
If a card is brought into the game from outside the game, it will stay in the game until it ends or until its owner leaves the game, whichever comes first.
Browse more: Strixhaven: School of Mages · all sets · search cards
