Soulbright Flamekin
~$0.17 low · ~$4.02 high
Red. Creature — Elemental Shaman

Masters 25 #151 · Illustrated by Kev Walker
What is Soulbright Flamekin worth?
TCGplayer, eBay and Amazon links are affiliate links. We may earn a commission if you buy.
TCGplayer market prices in USD, updated October 14, 2026. Each price is for one printing and one finish.
Oracle text
: Target creature gains trample until end of turn. If this is the third time this ability has resolved this turn, you may add
.
2/1
When provoked, a flamekin's inner fire burns far hotter than any giant's forge.
Format legality
All 5 printings of Soulbright Flamekin
| Printing | Rarity | Non-foil | Foil | Cardmarket (EUR) | My collection |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Masters 25 a25 #151· 2018common· Cardmarket €0.11 · €0.31 foil | common | $0.17 | $0.34 | €0.11€0.31 foil | |
Modern Masters 2015 mm2 #126· 2015common· Cardmarket €0.08 · €0.19 foil | common | $0.27 | $0.42 | €0.08€0.19 foil | |
Duel Decks Anthology: Jace vs. Chandra jvc #37· 2014common· Cardmarket €0.21 | common | $0.36 | No foil printing | €0.21 | |
Duel Decks: Jace vs. Chandra dd2 #37· 2008common· Cardmarket €0.13 | common | $0.26 | No foil printing | €0.13 | |
Lorwyn lrw #190· 2007common· Cardmarket €0.14 · €0.21 foil | common | $0.29 | $4.02 | €0.14€0.21 foil |
Prices are TCGplayer market prices in USD for each printing and finish, via Scryfall. They are a guide, not an appraisal.
Where to buy Soulbright Flamekin
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. We also take part in the TCGplayer (via Impact) and eBay Partner Network affiliate programs. Links to TCGplayer, eBay and Amazon are affiliate links: if you buy through them we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Cardmarket links are not affiliate links.
Card details
- First printed
- 2007
- Printings
- 5
- Mana value
- 2
- EDHREC rank
- #7,620 on EDHREC (Commander popularity)
- Artist
- Kev Walker
Rulings (3)
2018-03-16
Soulbright Flamekin's ability uses the stack and can be responded to. Because it has a target, it's not a mana ability, even if you know that it will produce mana.
2018-03-16
You add eight red mana only the third time Soulbright Flamekin's ability resolves in a turn. You won't get the bonus the fourth, fifth, sixth, or any subsequent times in that same turn.
2018-03-16
When Soulbright Flamekin's ability resolves, it counts the number of times that same ability from that same creature has already resolved that turn. A copy of this ability (created by Rings of Brighthearth, for example) will count toward the total. Abilities from other creatures with the same name don't count towards the total. Neither does an ability that didn't resolve because its target was illegal.
Browse more: Masters 25 · all sets · search cards
