Snarling Wolf
~$0.11 low · ~$0.37 high
Green. Creature — Wolf

Innistrad: Double Feature #199 · Illustrated by Ilse Gort
What is Snarling Wolf worth?
TCGplayer, eBay and Amazon links are affiliate links. We may earn a commission if you buy.
TCGplayer market prices in USD, updated October 14, 2026. Each price is for one printing and one finish.
Oracle text
: This creature gets +2/+2 until end of turn. Activate only once each turn.
1/1
"Oh, thank the angels. It's not a werewolf, just a regular wo—" —Bruno, Ulvenwald guide, last words
Format legality
All 4 printings of Snarling Wolf
| Printing | Rarity | Non-foil | Foil | Cardmarket (EUR) | My collection |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Innistrad: Double Feature dbl #199· 2022common· Cardmarket €0.12 · €0.29 foil | common | $0.17 | $0.37 | €0.12€0.29 foil | |
Innistrad: Double Feature dbl #486· 2022common· Cardmarket €0.10 · €0.10 foil | common | $0.11 | $0.33 | €0.10€0.10 foil | |
Innistrad: Crimson Vow vow #219· 2021common· Cardmarket €0.16 · €0.13 foil | common | $0.23 | $0.25 | €0.16€0.13 foil | |
Innistrad: Midnight Hunt mid #199· 2021common· Cardmarket €0.09 · €0.13 foil | common | $0.22 | $0.31 | €0.09€0.13 foil |
Prices are TCGplayer market prices in USD for each printing and finish, via Scryfall. They are a guide, not an appraisal.
Where to buy Snarling Wolf
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. We also take part in the TCGplayer (via Impact) and eBay Partner Network affiliate programs. Links to TCGplayer, eBay and Amazon are affiliate links: if you buy through them we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Cardmarket links are not affiliate links.
Card details
- First printed
- 2021
- Printings
- 4
- Mana value
- 1
- EDHREC rank
- #18,668 on EDHREC (Commander popularity)
- Artist
- Ilse Gort
What the codes mean
The small print at the bottom of the Innistrad: Double Feature card (#199).
199 · DBL · C · EN
- 199Collector number: this card's place in the set list. Main-set cards print it over the set's card count.
- DBLSet code for Innistrad: Double Feature
- CCommon
- ENPrinted in English
How to read a Magic card: every part and code, on real cards.
Card breakdown
The parts of Snarling Wolf, read from the Innistrad: Double Feature printing. Tap a label to highlight its line. How to read any Magic card.

The info line, magnified

Swipe to see the whole line.
Also on this card
- Flavor text
- Italic story text below the rules. It has no effect on the game, and it can differ between printings.
Browse more: Innistrad: Double Feature · all sets · search cards
