Sickleslicer
~$0.05 low · ~$0.34 high
Colorless. Artifact — Equipment

Double Masters #287 · Illustrated by Jason Felix
What is Sickleslicer worth?
TCGplayer, eBay and Amazon links are affiliate links. We may earn a commission if you buy.
TCGplayer market prices in USD, updated October 14, 2026. Each price is for one printing and one finish.
Oracle text
Living weapon (When this Equipment enters, create a 0/0 black Phyrexian Germ creature token, then attach this to it.)
Equipped creature gets +2/+2.
Equip
Format legality
All 3 printings of Sickleslicer
| Printing | Rarity | Non-foil | Foil | Cardmarket (EUR) | My collection |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Double Masters 2xm #287· 2020common· Cardmarket €0.03 · €0.08 foil | common | $0.07 | $0.32 | €0.03€0.08 foil | |
Modern Masters 2015 mm2 #228· 2015common· Cardmarket €0.09 · €0.17 foil | common | $0.05 | $0.17 | €0.09€0.17 foil | |
New Phyrexia nph #157· 2011uncommon· Cardmarket €0.09 · €0.42 foil | uncommon | $0.15 | $0.34 | €0.09€0.42 foil |
Prices are TCGplayer market prices in USD for each printing and finish, via Scryfall. They are a guide, not an appraisal.
Where to buy Sickleslicer
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. We also take part in the TCGplayer (via Impact) and eBay Partner Network affiliate programs. Links to TCGplayer, eBay and Amazon are affiliate links: if you buy through them we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Cardmarket links are not affiliate links.
Card details
- First printed
- 2011
- Printings
- 3
- Mana value
- 3
- EDHREC rank
- #18,063 on EDHREC (Commander popularity)
- Keywords
- Equip, Living weapon
- Artist
- Jason Felix
Rulings (4)
2020-08-07
If the Germ token is destroyed, the Equipment remains on the battlefield as with any other Equipment.
2020-08-07
The Germ token enters the battlefield as a 0/0 creature and the Equipment becomes attached to it before state-based actions would cause the token to die. Abilities that trigger as the token enters the battlefield see that a 0/0 creature entered the battlefield.
2020-08-07
If the living weapon trigger causes two Germs to be created (due to an effect such as that of Doubling Season), the Equipment becomes attached to one of them. The other will be put into your graveyard and subsequently cease to exist, unless another effect raises its toughness above 0.
2020-08-07
Like other Equipment, each Equipment with living weapon has an equip cost. You can pay this cost to attach an Equipment to another creature you control. Once the Germ token is no longer equipped, it will be put into your graveyard and subsequently cease to exist, unless another effect raises its toughness above 0.
Browse more: Double Masters · all sets · search cards
