Shirei, Shizo's Caretaker
~$0.23 low · ~$46.33 high
Buy on TCGplayerTCGplayer, eBay and Amazon links are affiliate links. We may earn a commission if you buy.
Black. Legendary Creature — Spirit

Commander Masters #186 · Illustrated by Wayne Reynolds
What is Shirei, Shizo's Caretaker worth?
TCGplayer, eBay and Amazon links are affiliate links. We may earn a commission if you buy.
TCGplayer market prices in USD, updated October 14, 2026. Each price is for one printing and one finish.
Oracle text
Whenever a creature with power 1 or less is put into your graveyard from the battlefield, you may return that card to the battlefield at the beginning of the next end step if Shirei is still on the battlefield.
2/2
Format legality
All 4 printings of Shirei, Shizo's Caretaker
| Printing | Rarity | Non-foil | Foil | Cardmarket (EUR) | My collection |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commander Masters cmm #186· 2023uncommon· Cardmarket €0.10 · €0.24 foil | uncommon | $0.23 | $0.31 | €0.10€0.24 foil | |
Commander Masters cmm #676· 2023Borderlessuncommon· Cardmarket €0.18 · €0.50 foil | uncommon | $0.27 | $0.47 | €0.18€0.50 foil | |
Ultimate Masters uma #112· 2018uncommon· Cardmarket €0.20 · €0.74 foil | uncommon | $0.35 | $0.52 | €0.20€0.74 foil | |
Betrayers of Kamigawa bok #81· 2005rare· Cardmarket €0.50 · €13.54 foil | rare | $1.06 | $46.33 | €0.50€13.54 foil |
Prices are TCGplayer market prices in USD for each printing and finish, via Scryfall. They are a guide, not an appraisal.
Where to buy Shirei, Shizo's Caretaker
Graded copies on eBay
Searches for the Betrayers of Kamigawa #81 printing.
Graded prices vary a lot by grade. These links search current listings.
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. We also take part in the TCGplayer (via Impact) and eBay Partner Network affiliate programs. Links to TCGplayer, eBay and Amazon are affiliate links: if you buy through them we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Cardmarket links are not affiliate links.
Card details
- First printed
- 2005
- Printings
- 4
- Mana value
- 5
- EDHREC rank
- #9,069 on EDHREC (Commander popularity)
- Artists
- Wayne Reynolds, Flavio Girón
What the codes mean
The small print at the bottom of the Commander Masters card (#186).
0186 · CMM · U · EN
- 0186Collector number: this card's place in the set list.
- CMMSet code for Commander Masters
- UUncommon
- ENPrinted in English
How to read a Magic card: every part and code, on real cards.
Rulings (4)
December 7, 2018
Shirei's ability only triggers if the creature's power immediately before leaving the battlefield is 1 or less, regardless of its power in your graveyard.
December 7, 2018
Shirei's ability triggers if a creature you own with power 1 or less dies under another player's control.
December 7, 2018
If Shirei leaves the battlefield and returns to the battlefield after a creature with power 1 or less is put into your graveyard, Shirei is considered a new object. The delayed triggered ability won't return the creature to the battlefield.
December 7, 2018
Shirei's ability can't return any creatures that died before Shirei entered the battlefield.
Browse more: Commander Masters · all sets · search cards
