Shelldock Isle
~$2.33 low · ~$21.99 high
Colorless. Land

Lorwyn #272 · Illustrated by Mark Tedin
What is Shelldock Isle worth?
TCGplayer, eBay and Amazon links are affiliate links. We may earn a commission if you buy.
TCGplayer market prices in USD, updated October 14, 2026. Each price is for one printing and one finish.
Oracle text
Hideaway 4 (When this land enters, look at the top four cards of your library, exile one face down, then put the rest on the bottom in a random order.)
This land enters tapped.
: Add
.
,
: You may play the exiled card without paying its mana cost if a library has twenty or fewer cards in it.
Format legality
All 4 printings of Shelldock Isle
| Printing | Rarity | Non-foil | Foil | Cardmarket (EUR) | My collection |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Secret Lair Drop sld #437· 2022Japaneserare· Cardmarket €4.49 · €4.77 foil | rare | $3.14 | $2.77 | €4.49€4.77 foil | |
Secret Lair Drop sld #230· 2021Borderlessrare· Cardmarket €4.42 · €4.74 foil | rare | $4.16 | $6.04 | €4.42€4.74 foil | |
The List plst #LRW-272· 2020rare· Cardmarket €2.53 | rare | $2.82 | No foil printing | €2.53 | |
Lorwyn lrw #272· 2007rare· Cardmarket €1.65 · €16.50 foil | rare | $2.33 | $21.99 | €1.65€16.50 foil |
Prices are TCGplayer market prices in USD for each printing and finish, via Scryfall. They are a guide, not an appraisal.
Where to buy Shelldock Isle
Graded copies on eBay
Searches for the Lorwyn #272 printing.
Graded prices vary a lot by grade. These links search current listings.
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. We also take part in the TCGplayer (via Impact) and eBay Partner Network affiliate programs. Links to TCGplayer, eBay and Amazon are affiliate links: if you buy through them we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Cardmarket links are not affiliate links.
Card details
- First printed
- 2007
- Printings
- 4
- Mana value
- 0
- EDHREC rank
- #16,437 on EDHREC (Commander popularity)
- Keywords
- Hideaway
- Artists
- Amayagido, Marija Tiurina, Mark Tedin
What the codes mean
The small print at the bottom of the Lorwyn card (#272).
272
- 272Collector number: this card's place in the set list. Main-set cards print it over the set's card count.
Cards from 1998 to mid-2014 print the collector number over the set's card count (like 90/383) next to the copyright line. They have no rarity letter, set code or language code: the set symbol and its colour show the set and rarity.
How to read a Magic card: every part and code, on real cards.
Rulings (5)
2007-10-01
It doesn't matter which library has twenty or fewer cards in it, and you don't have to specify a library.
2022-04-29
Hideaway now causes you to put the rest of the cards on the bottom of your library in a random order instead of any order.
2022-04-29
"Hideaway N" means "When this permanent enters the battlefield, look at the top N cards of your library. Exile one of them face down and put the rest on the bottom of your library in a random order. The exiled card gains 'The player who controls the permanent that exiled this card may look at this card in the exile zone.'"
2022-04-29
Previously, permanents with hideaway entered the battlefield tapped. This ability has been removed from the definition of hideaway. Older cards have received errata to have an additional paragraph that reads "[This permanent] enters the battlefield tapped," and they now have hideaway 4.
2022-04-29
Any player who has controlled a permanent with a hideaway ability since a card was exiled with it may look at that card.
Browse more: Lorwyn · all sets · search cards
