Shady Traveler // Stalking Predator
~$0.05 low · ~$0.22 high
Black. Creature — Human Werewolf // Creature — Werewolf

Innistrad: Double Feature #120 · Illustrated by Lie Setiawan
What is Shady Traveler // Stalking Predator worth?
TCGplayer, eBay and Amazon links are affiliate links. We may earn a commission if you buy.
TCGplayer market prices in USD, updated October 14, 2026. Each price is for one printing and one finish.
Oracle text
Shady Traveler
Creature — Human Werewolf
Menace (This creature can't be blocked except by two or more creatures.)
Daybound (If a player casts no spells during their own turn, it becomes night next turn.)
2/3
The stranger spoke to no one, and the townspeople gladly returned the favor.
Stalking Predator
Creature — Werewolf
Menace (This creature can't be blocked except by two or more creatures.)
Nightbound (If a player casts at least two spells during their own turn, it becomes day next turn.)
4/4
Tomorrow a new village, and new victims.
Format legality
All 3 printings of Shady Traveler // Stalking Predator
| Printing | Rarity | Non-foil | Foil | Cardmarket (EUR) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Innistrad: Double Feature dbl #120· 2022common· Cardmarket €0.05 · €0.17 foil | common | $0.05 | $0.13 | €0.05€0.17 foil |
Innistrad: Midnight Hunt mid #120· 2021common· Cardmarket €0.04 · €0.10 foil | common | $0.09 | $0.22 | €0.04€0.10 foil |
Innistrad: Midnight Hunt mid #291· 2021Showcasecommon· Cardmarket €0.02 · €0.10 foil | common | $0.09 | $0.22 | €0.02€0.10 foil |
Prices are TCGplayer market prices in USD for each printing and finish, via Scryfall. They are a guide, not an appraisal.
Where to buy Shady Traveler // Stalking Predator
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. We also take part in the TCGplayer (via Impact) and eBay Partner Network affiliate programs. Links to TCGplayer, eBay and Amazon are affiliate links: if you buy through them we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Cardmarket links are not affiliate links.
Card details
- First printed
- 2021
- Printings
- 3
- Mana value
- 3
- EDHREC rank
- #28,620 on EDHREC (Commander popularity)
- Keywords
- Transform, Daybound, Menace, Nightbound
- Artists
- Lie Setiawan, Joshua Alvarado
Rulings (9)
2021-09-24
Permanents with daybound and nightbound can't transform via any means other than their daybound and nightbound abilities. Notably, older cards such as Moonmist that instruct a player to transform permanents don't affect permanents with daybound or nightbound.
2021-09-24
If it is day, and the active player of the previous turn cast no spells during their turn, it becomes night.
2021-09-24
Double-faced permanents with daybound transform to their nightbound faces as it becomes night. Similarly, double-faced permanents with nightbound transform to their daybound faces as it becomes day. This happens immediately and is not a state-based action. It happens any time it becomes day or night, not just during the untap step.
2021-09-24
If it is night, and the active player of the previous turn cast two or more spells during their turn, it becomes day.
2021-09-24
Before a player untaps their permanents during the untap step, the game checks to see if the day/night designation should change.
2021-09-24
Day and night are designations that the game itself can have. The game starts as neither. Once the game becomes day (or less commonly, night), the game will be exactly one of them—day or night—going back and forth for the rest of the game.
2021-09-24
If you cast a spell with daybound during night, that spell will be front face up (that is, daybound face up) on the stack. However, it will enter the battlefield with its back face up (that is, with its nightbound face up). It won't enter with its daybound face up and then transform.
2021-09-24
If it's neither day nor night, and a creature with daybound and a creature with nightbound somehow appear on the battlefield at the same time, it becomes day. The creature with nightbound will transform.
2021-09-24
If it is night, permanents with daybound that enter the battlefield without being cast will enter with their nightbound faces up.
Browse more: Innistrad: Double Feature · all sets · search cards
