Scapeshift
~$42.16 low · ~$246.00 high
Green. Sorcery

Core Set 2019 #201 · Illustrated by Daniel Ljunggren
What is Scapeshift worth?
TCGplayer, eBay and Amazon links are affiliate links. We may earn a commission if you buy.
TCGplayer market prices in USD, updated October 14, 2026. Each price is for one printing and one finish.
Oracle text
Sacrifice any number of lands. Search your library for up to that many land cards, put them onto the battlefield tapped, then shuffle.
"Changes far greater than the turning of the leaves await us at season's end." —Colfenor, the Last Yew
Format legality
All 4 printings of Scapeshift
| Printing | Rarity | Non-foil | Foil | Cardmarket (EUR) | My collection |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Special Guests spg #34· 2024Borderlessmythic· Cardmarket €40.30 · €120.89 foil | mythic | $57.64 | $151.15 | €40.30€120.89 foil | |
Core Set 2019 m19 #201· 2018mythic· Cardmarket €33.75 · €63.51 foil | mythic | $42.16 | $68.14 | €33.75€63.51 foil | |
Core Set 2019 Promos pm19 #201s· 2018Promomythic· Cardmarket €61.41 foil | mythic | No non-foil printing | $70.63 | €61.41 foil | |
Morningtide mor #136· 2008rare· Cardmarket €27.82 · €71.32 foil | rare | $56.12 | $246.00 | €27.82€71.32 foil |
Prices are TCGplayer market prices in USD for each printing and finish, via Scryfall. They are a guide, not an appraisal.
Where to buy Scapeshift
Graded copies on eBay
Searches for the Morningtide #136 printing.
Graded prices vary a lot by grade. These links search current listings.
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. We also take part in the TCGplayer (via Impact) and eBay Partner Network affiliate programs. Links to TCGplayer, eBay and Amazon are affiliate links: if you buy through them we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Cardmarket links are not affiliate links.
Card details
- First printed
- 2008
- Printings
- 4
- Mana value
- 4
- EDHREC rank
- #1,290 on EDHREC (Commander popularity)
- Artists
- Joseph Meehan, Daniel Ljunggren, Fred Fields
What the codes mean
The small print at the bottom of the Core Set 2019 card (#201).
201 · M19 · M · EN
- 201Collector number: this card's place in the set list. Main-set cards print it over the set's card count.
- M19Set code for Core Set 2019
- MMythic rare
- ENPrinted in English
How to read a Magic card: every part and code, on real cards.
Rulings (1)
2018-07-13
You sacrifice the lands as part of the resolution of Scapeshift. It isn’t an additional cost. If Scapeshift is countered, you won’t sacrifice any lands.
Browse more: Core Set 2019 · all sets · search cards
