Saw in Half
~$5.43 low · ~$10.13 high
Black. Instant

Bloomburrow Commander #113 · Illustrated by Alexander Mokhov
What is Saw in Half worth?
TCGplayer, eBay and Amazon links are affiliate links. We may earn a commission if you buy.
TCGplayer market prices in USD, updated October 14, 2026. Each price is for one printing and one finish.
Oracle text
Destroy target creature. If that creature dies this way, its controller creates two tokens that are copies of that creature, except their power is half that creature's power and their toughness is half that creature's toughness. Round up each time.
The audience always loves it, but volunteers are divided.
Format legality
All 5 printings of Saw in Half
| Printing | Rarity | Non-foil | Foil | Cardmarket (EUR) | My collection |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Marvel Universe mar #21· 2025Borderlessmythic· Cardmarket €5.31 · €7.26 foil | mythic | $5.91 | $10.13 | €5.31€7.26 foil | |
Secret Lair Drop sld #1755· 2025Borderlessrare· Cardmarket €4.43 · €4.96 foil | rare | $5.43 | — | €4.43€4.96 foil | |
Bloomburrow Commander blc #113· 2024rare· Cardmarket €4.70 | rare | $5.81 | No foil printing | €4.70 | |
Unfinity unf #88· 2022rare· Cardmarket €4.87 · €6.92 foil | rare | $5.91 | $5.84 | €4.87€6.92 foil | |
Unfinity unf #374· 2022Galaxy Foilrare· Cardmarket €11.26 foil | rare | No non-foil printing | $9.60 | €11.26 foil |
Prices are TCGplayer market prices in USD for each printing and finish, via Scryfall. They are a guide, not an appraisal.
Where to buy Saw in Half
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. We also take part in the TCGplayer (via Impact) and eBay Partner Network affiliate programs. Links to TCGplayer, eBay and Amazon are affiliate links: if you buy through them we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Cardmarket links are not affiliate links.
Card details
- First printed
- 2022
- Printings
- 5
- Mana value
- 3
- EDHREC rank
- #578 on EDHREC (Commander popularity)
- Artists
- John Romita Jr. & John Romita Sr., Slawomir Maniak, Alexander Mokhov, Sebastian Giacobino
Rulings (8)
2025-09-19
Use the power and toughness of the creature from when it was last on the battlefield to determine the power and toughness of the tokens.
2025-09-19
If the copied creature had
in its mana cost, X is 0.
2025-09-19
If the creature isn't destroyed (perhaps because it has indestructible), its controller doesn't create any tokens. The same is true if the creature is destroyed but instead of going to its owner's graveyard, a replacement effect moves it elsewhere, such as exile.
2025-09-19
If the copied creature was copying something else, then the tokens enter the battlefield as whatever that creature copied, with the listed exceptions.
2025-09-19
Except for power and toughness, the tokens copy exactly what was printed on the original creature and nothing else (unless that creature was copying something else or it's a token; see below). They don't copy whether that creature was tapped or untapped, whether it had any counters on it or Auras and Equipment attached to it, and so on.
2025-09-19
If the copied creature was a token, the new tokens copy the original characteristics of that token as stated by the effect that created the token, with the listed exceptions.
2025-09-19
If the original creature had a characteristic-defining ability that determined its power and/or toughness, that ability is not copied.
2025-09-19
Any enters-the-battlefield abilities of the copied creature will trigger when the tokens enter the battlefield. Any "as [this creature] enters" or "[this creature] enters with" abilities of the copied creature will also work.
Browse more: Bloomburrow Commander · all sets · search cards
