Sacred Foundry
~$10.04 low · ~$1,334 high
Colorless. Land — Mountain Plains

Star Trek #295 · Illustrated by Jessica Rossier
What is Sacred Foundry worth?
3 printings not yet released. Preorder prices are preview data and will change. Releases November 13, 2026.
3 printings have no TCGplayer price.
TCGplayer, eBay and Amazon links are affiliate links. We may earn a commission if you buy.
TCGplayer market prices in USD, updated October 14, 2026. Each price is for one printing and one finish.
Oracle text
(: Add
or
.)
As this land enters, you may pay 2 life. If you don't, it enters tapped.
Format legality
All 21 printings of Sacred Foundry
| Printing | Rarity | Non-foil | Foil | Cardmarket (EUR) | My collection |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Star Trek trk #295· 2026Preorderrare | rare | — | — | — | |
Star Trek trk #400· 2026PreorderShowcaseFull Artrare | rare | — | — | — | |
Star Trek trk #495· 2026PreorderShowcaseFull ArtSurge Foilrare | rare | — | — | — | |
Edge of Eternities eoe #256· 2025rare· Cardmarket €9.12 · €10.13 foil | rare | $11.40 | $11.64 | €9.12€10.13 foil | |
Edge of Eternities eoe #282· 2025BorderlessShowcaserare· Cardmarket €9.89 · €12.35 foil | rare | $12.61 | $13.15 | €9.89€12.35 foil | |
Edge of Eternities eoe #377· 2025BorderlessShowcaseGalaxy Foilrare· Cardmarket €25.16 foil | rare | No non-foil printing | $27.68 | €25.16 foil | |
Edge of Eternities Promos peoe #256p· 2025Promorare· Cardmarket €10.02 · €9.74 foil | rare | $10.04 | $10.79 | €10.02€9.74 foil | |
Edge of Eternities Promos peoe #256s· 2025Promorare· Cardmarket €10.70 foil | rare | No non-foil printing | $12.03 | €10.70 foil | |
Ravnica: Clue Edition clu #279· 2024Borderlessrare· Cardmarket €22.40 foil | rare | No non-foil printing | $25.69 | €22.40 foil | |
Ravnica Remastered rvr #285· 2024rare· Cardmarket €11.18 · €14.65 foil | rare | $11.90 | $13.70 | €11.18€14.65 foil | |
Ravnica Remastered rvr #297· 2024Borderlessrare· Cardmarket €22.24 · €30.62 foil | rare | $18.25 | $25.88 | €22.24€30.62 foil | |
Ravnica Remastered rvr #409· 2024Retro Framerare· Cardmarket €18.07 · €51.54 foil | rare | $16.75 | $46.72 | €18.07€51.54 foil | |
Ravnica Remastered rvr #409z· 2024SerializedRetro FrameDouble Rainbowrare· Cardmarket €464.33 foil | rare | No non-foil printing | $1,334 | €464.33 foil | |
Unfinity unf #285· 2022Borderlessrare· Cardmarket €24.73 · €33.87 foil | rare | $25.78 | $28.32 | €24.73€33.87 foil | |
Unfinity unf #536· 2022BorderlessGalaxy Foilrare· Cardmarket €135.71 foil | rare | No non-foil printing | $104.46 | €135.71 foil | |
Secret Lair Drop sld #131· 2021rare· Cardmarket €17.55 | rare | $15.45 | No foil printing | €17.55 | |
Guilds of Ravnica grn #254· 2018rare· Cardmarket €10.00 · €14.03 foil | rare | $11.15 | $10.35 | €10.00€14.03 foil | |
Guilds of Ravnica Promos pgrn #254p· 2018Promorare· Cardmarket €9.67 · €11.69 foil | rare | $11.25 | $16.07 | €9.67€11.69 foil | |
Zendikar Expeditions exp #14· 2015mythic· Cardmarket €69.73 foil | mythic | No non-foil printing | $108.75 | €69.73 foil | |
Gatecrash gtc #245· 2013rare· Cardmarket €8.98 · €19.44 foil | rare | $10.98 | $18.16 | €8.98€19.44 foil | |
Ravnica: City of Guilds rav #280· 2005rare· Cardmarket €9.62 · €72.64 foil | rare | $16.19 | $90.00 | €9.62€72.64 foil |
Prices are TCGplayer market prices in USD for each printing and finish, via Scryfall. They are a guide, not an appraisal.
Where to buy Sacred Foundry
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. We also take part in the TCGplayer (via Impact) and eBay Partner Network affiliate programs. Links to TCGplayer, eBay and Amazon are affiliate links: if you buy through them we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Cardmarket links are not affiliate links.
Card details
- First printed
- 2005
- Printings
- 21
- Mana value
- 0
- EDHREC rank
- #73 on EDHREC (Commander popularity)
- Artists
- Jessica Rossier, Eliz Roxs, Titus Lunter, Chris Ostrowski, Alexander Forssberg, Rob Alexander, Cliff Childs, Magali Villeneuve and 3 more
Rulings (2)
2018-10-05
Unlike most dual lands, this land has two basic land types. It's not basic, so cards such as District Guide can't find it, but it does have the appropriate land types for effects such as that of Drowned Catacomb (from the Ixalan set).
2018-10-05
If an effect puts this land onto the battlefield tapped, you may pay 2 life, but it still enters tapped.
Browse more: Star Trek · all sets · search cards
