River of Tears
~$0.32 low · ~$22.37 high
Colorless. Land

Murders at Karlov Manor Commander #283 · Illustrated by Chris J. Anderson
What is River of Tears worth?
TCGplayer, eBay and Amazon links are affiliate links. We may earn a commission if you buy.
TCGplayer market prices in USD, updated October 14, 2026. Each price is for one printing and one finish.
Oracle text
: Add
. If you played a land this turn, add
instead.
"The Westfolk wept, and their tears wore winding rivers into the cheek of the world." —Glem the Lonebard, "Origins of Kholon"
Format legality
All 9 printings of River of Tears
| Printing | Rarity | Non-foil | Foil | Cardmarket (EUR) | My collection |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Murders at Karlov Manor Commander mkc #283· 2024rare· Cardmarket €0.26 | rare | $0.32 | No foil printing | €0.26 | |
Doctor Who who #297· 2023rare· Cardmarket €0.21 · €0.43 foil | rare | $0.33 | $0.55 | €0.21€0.43 foil | |
Doctor Who who #509· 2023Extended Artrare· Cardmarket €0.79 · €0.60 foil | rare | $0.77 | $0.49 | €0.79€0.60 foil | |
Doctor Who who #888· 2023Surge Foilrare· Cardmarket €1.13 foil | rare | No non-foil printing | $0.85 | €1.13 foil | |
Doctor Who who #1100· 2023Extended ArtSurge Foilrare· Cardmarket €0.63 foil | rare | No non-foil printing | $0.91 | €0.63 foil | |
The Brothers' War Commander brc #197· 2022Retro Framerare· Cardmarket €0.20 | rare | $0.39 | No foil printing | €0.20 | |
Commander Legends: Battle for Baldur's Gate clb #912· 2022rare· Cardmarket €0.26 | rare | $0.34 | No foil printing | €0.26 | |
Iconic Masters ima #246· 2017rare· Cardmarket €0.34 · €2.42 foil | rare | $0.40 | $2.14 | €0.34€2.42 foil | |
Future Sight fut #179· 2007rare· Cardmarket €1.62 · €16.06 foil | rare | $1.86 | $22.37 | €1.62€16.06 foil |
Prices are TCGplayer market prices in USD for each printing and finish, via Scryfall. They are a guide, not an appraisal.
Where to buy River of Tears
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. We also take part in the TCGplayer (via Impact) and eBay Partner Network affiliate programs. Links to TCGplayer, eBay and Amazon are affiliate links: if you buy through them we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Cardmarket links are not affiliate links.
Card details
- First printed
- 2007
- Printings
- 9
- Mana value
- 0
- EDHREC rank
- #2,757 on EDHREC (Commander popularity)
- Artists
- Chris J. Anderson, Oliver Wetter
Rulings (2)
2017-11-17
The turn you play River of Tears, it will produce
when tapped for mana.
2017-11-17
River of Tears produces
only after you've played a land, not after you've put a land onto the battlefield (such as with Evolving Wilds).
Browse more: Murders at Karlov Manor Commander · all sets · search cards
