Rip Apart
~$0.21 low · ~$8.11 high
Multicolor. Sorcery

Secrets of Strixhaven Commander #328 · Illustrated by Anna Podedworna
What is Rip Apart worth?
TCGplayer, eBay and Amazon links are affiliate links. We may earn a commission if you buy.
TCGplayer market prices in USD, updated October 14, 2026. Each price is for one printing and one finish.
Oracle text
Choose one —
• Rip Apart deals 3 damage to target creature or planeswalker.
• Destroy target artifact or enchantment.
Torn from history. Torn from memory. Torn from reality.
Format legality
All 7 printings of Rip Apart
| Printing | Rarity | Non-foil | Foil | Cardmarket (EUR) | My collection |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Marvel Super Heroes Commander msc #187· 2026Surge Foiluncommon· Cardmarket €0.22 | uncommon | $0.21 | — | €0.22 | |
Secrets of Strixhaven Commander soc #328· 2026uncommon· Cardmarket €0.18 | uncommon | $0.24 | No foil printing | €0.18 | |
Secret Lair Drop sld #1917· 2025Borderlessrare· Cardmarket €5.92 · €6.71 foil | rare | $8.11 | — | €5.92€6.71 foil | |
Secret Lair Drop sld #1922· 2025Borderlessrare· Cardmarket €4.49 · €5.18 foil | rare | $6.94 | — | €4.49€5.18 foil | |
Phyrexia: All Will Be One Commander onc #124· 2023uncommon· Cardmarket €0.27 | uncommon | $0.40 | No foil printing | €0.27 | |
Strixhaven: School of Mages stx #225· 2021uncommon· Cardmarket €0.22 · €0.39 foil | uncommon | $0.24 | $0.37 | €0.22€0.39 foil | |
Strixhaven: School of Mages stx #381· 2021Promouncommon· Cardmarket €0.31 · €1.19 foil | uncommon | $0.86 | $1.94 | €0.31€1.19 foil |
Prices are TCGplayer market prices in USD for each printing and finish, via Scryfall. They are a guide, not an appraisal.
Where to buy Rip Apart
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. We also take part in the TCGplayer (via Impact) and eBay Partner Network affiliate programs. Links to TCGplayer, eBay and Amazon are affiliate links: if you buy through them we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Cardmarket links are not affiliate links.
Card details
- First printed
- 2021
- Printings
- 7
- Mana value
- 2
- EDHREC rank
- #2,553 on EDHREC (Commander popularity)
- Artists
- Marco Turini, Anna Podedworna, Erica Williams, Allison Carl
Browse more: Secrets of Strixhaven Commander · all sets · search cards
