Rimefire Torque
~$0.31 low · ~$1.02 high
Blue. Artifact

Lorwyn Eclipsed #65 · Illustrated by Jorge Jacinto
What is Rimefire Torque worth?
TCGplayer, eBay and Amazon links are affiliate links. We may earn a commission if you buy.
TCGplayer market prices in USD, updated October 14, 2026. Each price is for one printing and one finish.
Oracle text
As this artifact enters, choose a creature type.
Whenever a permanent you control of the chosen type enters, put a charge counter on this artifact.
, Remove three charge counters from this artifact: When you next cast an instant or sorcery spell this turn, copy it. You may choose new targets for the copy.
Format legality
All 3 printings of Rimefire Torque
| Printing | Rarity | Non-foil | Foil | Cardmarket (EUR) | My collection |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Lorwyn Eclipsed ecl #65· 2026rare· Cardmarket €0.17 · €0.28 foil | rare | $0.31 | $0.35 | €0.17€0.28 foil | |
Lorwyn Eclipsed ecl #358· 2026Extended Artrare· Cardmarket €0.32 · €0.46 foil | rare | $0.36 | $0.64 | €0.32€0.46 foil | |
Lorwyn Eclipsed Promos pecl #65p· 2026Promorare· Cardmarket €0.13 · €0.03 foil | rare | $0.74 | $1.02 | €0.13€0.03 foil |
Prices are TCGplayer market prices in USD for each printing and finish, via Scryfall. They are a guide, not an appraisal.
Where to buy Rimefire Torque
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. We also take part in the TCGplayer (via Impact) and eBay Partner Network affiliate programs. Links to TCGplayer, eBay and Amazon are affiliate links: if you buy through them we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Cardmarket links are not affiliate links.
Card details
- First printed
- 2026
- Printings
- 3
- Mana value
- 2
- EDHREC rank
- #10,757 on EDHREC (Commander popularity)
- Artist
- Jorge Jacinto
What the codes mean
The small print at the bottom of the Lorwyn Eclipsed card (#65).
0065 · ECL · R · EN
- 0065Collector number: this card's place in the set list.
- ECLSet code for Lorwyn Eclipsed
- RRare
- ENPrinted in English
How to read a Magic card: every part and code, on real cards.
Rulings (6)
2025-11-17
If the spell has any targets, the copy will have the same targets unless you choose new ones. You may change any number of the targets, including all of them or none of them. The new targets must be legal.
2025-11-17
You can't choose to pay any additional costs for the copy. However, effects based on any additional costs that were paid for the original spell are copied as though those same costs were paid for the copy too.
2025-11-17
If the spell that's copied has an X whose value was determined as it was cast, the copy will have the same value of X.
2025-11-17
The copy is created on the stack, so it's not "cast." Abilities that trigger when a player casts a spell (such as conspire's triggered ability that creates a copy of the spell) won't trigger.
2025-11-17
If the copied spell divides damage or distributes counters among a number of targets, the division and number of targets can't be changed. If you choose new targets, you must choose the same number of targets.
2025-11-17
If the spell that's copied is modal (that is, it says "Choose one —" or the like), the copy will have the same mode or modes. You can't choose different ones.
Browse more: Lorwyn Eclipsed · all sets · search cards
