Reenact the Crime
~$0.26 low · ~$0.59 high
Blue. Instant

Murders at Karlov Manor #70 · Illustrated by Daarken
What is Reenact the Crime worth?
TCGplayer, eBay and Amazon links are affiliate links. We may earn a commission if you buy.
TCGplayer market prices in USD, updated October 14, 2026. Each price is for one printing and one finish.
Oracle text
Exile target nonland card in a graveyard that was put there from anywhere this turn. Copy it. You may cast the copy without paying its mana cost.
At Proft's command, an ethereal model of the ransacked workshop sprang into being, every detail perfectly recreated. He'd missed something—he knew it—but what?
Format legality
All 4 printings of Reenact the Crime
| Printing | Rarity | Non-foil | Foil | Cardmarket (EUR) | My collection |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Murders at Karlov Manor mkm #70· 2024rare· Cardmarket €0.23 · €0.27 foil | rare | $0.26 | $0.34 | €0.23€0.27 foil | |
Murders at Karlov Manor mkm #297· 2024Showcaserare· Cardmarket €0.31 · €0.29 foil | rare | $0.34 | $0.45 | €0.31€0.29 foil | |
Murders at Karlov Manor Promos pmkm #70p· 2024Promorare· Cardmarket €0.25 · €0.26 foil | rare | $0.49 | $0.59 | €0.25€0.26 foil | |
Murders at Karlov Manor Promos pmkm #70s· 2024Promorare· Cardmarket €0.46 foil | rare | No non-foil printing | $0.59 | €0.46 foil |
Prices are TCGplayer market prices in USD for each printing and finish, via Scryfall. They are a guide, not an appraisal.
Where to buy Reenact the Crime
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. We also take part in the TCGplayer (via Impact) and eBay Partner Network affiliate programs. Links to TCGplayer, eBay and Amazon are affiliate links: if you buy through them we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Cardmarket links are not affiliate links.
Card details
- First printed
- 2024
- Printings
- 4
- Mana value
- 4
- EDHREC rank
- #9,965 on EDHREC (Commander popularity)
- Artists
- Daarken, Monztre
Rulings (5)
2024-02-02
You cast the copy while Reenact the Crime is resolving and still on the stack. You can't wait to cast it later in the turn.
2024-02-02
If the spell you cast has
in its mana cost, you must choose 0 as the value of X when casting it without paying its mana cost.
2024-02-02
If you don't want to cast the copy, you can choose not to; the copy ceases to exist the next time state-based actions are checked.
2024-02-02
If a spell has
in its mana cost, you must choose 0 as the value of X when casting it without paying its mana cost.
2024-02-02
If you cast a spell "without paying its mana cost", you can't choose to cast it for any alternative costs. You can, however, pay additional costs, such as kicker costs. If the spell has any mandatory additional costs, such as that of Demand Answers, those must be paid to cast the card.
Browse more: Murders at Karlov Manor · all sets · search cards
