Psychosis Crawler
~$0.72 low · ~$390.00 high
Colorless. Artifact Creature — Phyrexian Horror

Foundations Commander #280 · Illustrated by Stephan Martiniere
What is Psychosis Crawler worth?
Highest TCGplayer price
~$390.00
Serialized foil · The Brothers' War Retro Artifacts #107z
See it on TCGplayerTCGplayer, eBay and Amazon links are affiliate links. We may earn a commission if you buy.
TCGplayer market prices in USD, updated October 14, 2026. Each price is for one printing and one finish.
Oracle text
Psychosis Crawler's power and toughness are each equal to the number of cards in your hand.
Whenever you draw a card, each opponent loses 1 life.
*/*
"If that brain can't figure out the secret of the serum, then add more brains." —Rhmir, Hand of the Augur
Format legality
All 16 printings of Psychosis Crawler
| Printing | Rarity | Non-foil | Foil | Cardmarket (EUR) | My collection |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Foundations Commander fdc #280· 2026rare· Cardmarket €0.62 | rare | $0.72 | No foil printing | €0.62 | |
Bloomburrow Commander blc #282· 2024rare· Cardmarket €0.88 | rare | $2.16 | No foil printing | €0.88 | |
Murders at Karlov Manor Commander mkc #234· 2024rare· Cardmarket €0.75 | rare | $2.42 | No foil printing | €0.75 | |
March of the Machine Commander moc #371· 2023rare· Cardmarket €0.68 | rare | $2.03 | No foil printing | €0.68 | |
Jumpstart 2022 j22 #792· 2022rare· Cardmarket €0.48 | rare | $1.77 | No foil printing | €0.48 | |
The Brothers' War Retro Artifacts brr #44· 2022Retro Framerare· Cardmarket €0.57 · €1.59 foil | rare | $0.94 | $3.51 | €0.57€1.59 foil | |
The Brothers' War Retro Artifacts brr #107· 2022Retro Framerare· Cardmarket €1.70 · €5.29 foil | rare | $3.28 | $9.32 | €1.70€5.29 foil | |
The Brothers' War Retro Artifacts brr #107z· 2022SerializedRetro FrameDouble Rainbowrare· Cardmarket €147.25 foil | rare | No non-foil printing | $390.00 | €147.25 foil | |
Commander Legends: Battle for Baldur's Gate clb #869· 2022rare· Cardmarket €0.48 | rare | $0.99 | No foil printing | €0.48 | |
Wizards Play Network 2022 pw22 #6· 2022PhyrexianPromorare· Cardmarket €0.77 foil | rare | No non-foil printing | $1.18 | €0.77 foil | |
Commander 2020 c20 #248· 2020rare· Cardmarket €0.51 | rare | $1.79 | No foil printing | €0.51 | |
Commander 2018 c18 #217· 2018rare· Cardmarket €0.41 | rare | $0.89 | No foil printing | €0.41 | |
Commander 2016 c16 #267· 2016rare· Cardmarket €0.56 | rare | $0.98 | No foil printing | €0.56 | |
Conspiracy: Take the Crown cn2 #215· 2016rare· Cardmarket €0.58 · €2.59 foil | rare | $0.82 | $6.82 | €0.58€2.59 foil | |
Commander 2015 c15 #263· 2015rare· Cardmarket €0.37 | rare | $0.83 | No foil printing | €0.37 | |
Mirrodin Besieged mbs #126· 2011rare· Cardmarket €0.58 · €1.38 foil | rare | $0.95 | $9.09 | €0.58€1.38 foil |
Prices are TCGplayer market prices in USD for each printing and finish, via Scryfall. They are a guide, not an appraisal.
Where to buy Psychosis Crawler
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. We also take part in the TCGplayer (via Impact) and eBay Partner Network affiliate programs. Links to TCGplayer, eBay and Amazon are affiliate links: if you buy through them we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Cardmarket links are not affiliate links.
Card details
- First printed
- 2011
- Printings
- 16
- Mana value
- 5
- EDHREC rank
- #432 on EDHREC (Commander popularity)
- Artists
- Stephan Martiniere, Isis
What the codes mean
The small print at the bottom of the Foundations Commander card (#280).
0280 · FDC · R · EN
- 0280Collector number: this card's place in the set list.
- FDCSet code for Foundations Commander
- RRare
- ENPrinted in English
How to read a Magic card: every part and code, on real cards.
Card breakdown
The parts of Psychosis Crawler, read from the Foundations Commander printing. Tap a label to highlight its line. How to read any Magic card.

The info line, magnified

Swipe to see the whole line.
Also on this card
- Flavor text
- Italic story text below the rules. It has no effect on the game, and it can differ between printings.
Rulings (1)
2011-06-01
If an effect causes you to draw multiple cards, Psychosis Crawler will trigger that many times.
Browse more: Foundations Commander · all sets · search cards
