Pearl Medallion
~$7.09 low · ~$35.56 high
Colorless. Artifact

Modern Horizons 3 #294 · Illustrated by Daniel Ljunggren
What is Pearl Medallion worth?
TCGplayer, eBay and Amazon links are affiliate links. We may earn a commission if you buy.
TCGplayer market prices in USD, updated October 14, 2026. Each price is for one printing and one finish.
Oracle text
White spells you cast cost less to cast.
Format legality
All 7 printings of Pearl Medallion
| Printing | Rarity | Non-foil | Foil | Etched foil | Cardmarket (EUR) | My collection |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Modern Horizons 3 mh3 #294· 2024rare· Cardmarket €4.28 · €5.28 foil | rare | $7.09 | $7.42 | No etched foil printing | €4.28€5.28 foil | |
Modern Horizons 3 mh3 #347· 2024Borderlessrare· Cardmarket €9.08 · €21.10 foil | rare | $11.99 | $35.56 | No etched foil printing | €9.08€21.10 foil | |
The List plst #TMP-300· 2023Retro Framerare· Cardmarket €5.60 | rare | $9.60 | No foil printing | No etched foil printing | €5.60 | |
Commander Masters cmm #401· 2023rare· Cardmarket €4.53 · €4.97 foil | rare | $9.53 | $8.51 | No etched foil printing | €4.53€4.97 foil | |
Commander Masters cmm #612· 2023rare | rare | No non-foil printing | No foil printing | $17.94 | — | |
Commander 2014 c14 #260· 2014rare· Cardmarket €4.83 | rare | $8.16 | No foil printing | No etched foil printing | €4.83 | |
Tempest tmp #300· 1997rare· Cardmarket €7.12 | rare | $12.84 | No foil printing | No etched foil printing | €7.12 |
Prices are TCGplayer market prices in USD for each printing and finish, via Scryfall. They are a guide, not an appraisal.
Where to buy Pearl Medallion
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. We also take part in the TCGplayer (via Impact) and eBay Partner Network affiliate programs. Links to TCGplayer, eBay and Amazon are affiliate links: if you buy through them we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Cardmarket links are not affiliate links.
Card details
- First printed
- 1997
- Printings
- 7
- Mana value
- 2
- EDHREC rank
- #431 on EDHREC (Commander popularity)
- Artists
- Daniel Ljunggren, Olena Richards, Sue Ellen Brown
What the codes mean
The small print at the bottom of the Modern Horizons 3 card (#294).
0294 · MH3 · R · EN
- 0294Collector number: this card's place in the set list.
- MH3Set code for Modern Horizons 3
- RRare
- ENPrinted in English
How to read a Magic card: every part and code, on real cards.
Card breakdown
The parts of Pearl Medallion, read from the Modern Horizons 3 printing. Tap a label to highlight its line. How to read any Magic card.

The info line, magnified

Swipe to see the whole line.
Rulings (5)
2023-07-28
If a spell you cast has
in its mana cost, you choose the value of X before calculating the spell's total cost.
2023-07-28
The ability can't reduce the amount of colored mana you pay for a spell. It reduces only the generic mana component of that cost.
2023-07-28
The ability doesn't change the mana cost or mana value of any spell. It changes only the total cost you pay.
2023-07-28
The cost reduction can apply to alternative costs such as flashback costs.
2023-07-28
If there are additional costs to cast a spell, or if the cost to cast a spell is increased by an effect (such as the one created by Thalia, Guardian of Thraben's ability), apply those increases before applying cost reductions.
Browse more: Modern Horizons 3 · all sets · search cards
