Opportunity
~$0.12 low · ~$9.08 high
Blue. Instant

Foundations Jumpstart #338 · Illustrated by Allen Williams
What is Opportunity worth?
TCGplayer, eBay and Amazon links are affiliate links. We may earn a commission if you buy.
TCGplayer market prices in USD, updated October 14, 2026. Each price is for one printing and one finish.
Oracle text
Target player draws four cards.
"He cocooned himself alone in his workshop for months. When he finally emerged, all broad grins and excited chatter, I knew he'd found his answer." —Barrin, master wizard
Format legality
All 12 printings of Opportunity
| Printing | Rarity | Non-foil | Foil | Cardmarket (EUR) | My collection |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Foundations Jumpstart j25 #338· 2024uncommon· Cardmarket €0.19 | uncommon | $0.28 | No foil printing | €0.19 | |
The List plst #ULG-37· 2022Retro Frameuncommon· Cardmarket €0.09 | uncommon | $0.16 | No foil printing | €0.09 | |
The List plst #C17-89· 2019uncommon· Cardmarket €0.07 | uncommon | $0.15 | No foil printing | €0.07 | |
Battlebond bbd #126· 2018uncommon· Cardmarket €0.08 · €0.23 foil | uncommon | $0.14 | $0.50 | €0.08€0.23 foil | |
Commander 2017 c17 #89· 2017uncommon· Cardmarket €0.11 | uncommon | $0.30 | No foil printing | €0.11 | |
Modern Masters 2017 mm3 #45· 2017uncommon· Cardmarket €0.08 · €0.15 foil | uncommon | $0.29 | $0.21 | €0.08€0.15 foil | |
Commander 2013 c13 #51· 2013uncommon· Cardmarket €0.08 | uncommon | $0.12 | No foil printing | €0.08 | |
Magic 2014 m14 #66· 2013uncommon· Cardmarket €0.09 · €0.29 foil | uncommon | $0.18 | $0.25 | €0.09€0.29 foil | |
Seventh Edition 7ed #91· 2001uncommon· Cardmarket €0.26 | uncommon | $0.20 | No foil printing | €0.26 | |
Seventh Edition 7ed #91★· 2001uncommon | uncommon | No non-foil printing | $9.08 | — | |
Battle Royale Box Set brb #47· 1999uncommon· Cardmarket €0.44 | uncommon | $0.30 | No foil printing | €0.44 | |
Urza's Legacy ulg #37· 1999uncommon· Cardmarket €0.23 · €5.71 foil | uncommon | $0.17 | $8.94 | €0.23€5.71 foil |
Prices are TCGplayer market prices in USD for each printing and finish, via Scryfall. They are a guide, not an appraisal.
Where to buy Opportunity
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. We also take part in the TCGplayer (via Impact) and eBay Partner Network affiliate programs. Links to TCGplayer, eBay and Amazon are affiliate links: if you buy through them we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Cardmarket links are not affiliate links.
Card details
- First printed
- 1999
- Printings
- 12
- Mana value
- 6
- EDHREC rank
- #15,071 on EDHREC (Commander popularity)
- Artists
- Allen Williams, Ron Spears, Patrick Faricy
Browse more: Foundations Jumpstart · all sets · search cards
