Open the Way
~$0.72 low · ~$6.21 high
Green. Sorcery

Secrets of Strixhaven Commander #280 · Illustrated by Livia Prima
What is Open the Way worth?
Highest TCGplayer price
~$6.21
Extended Art foil · March of the Machine: The Aftermath #163
See it on TCGplayerTCGplayer, eBay and Amazon links are affiliate links. We may earn a commission if you buy.
TCGplayer market prices in USD, updated October 14, 2026. Each price is for one printing and one finish.
Oracle text
X can't be greater than the number of players in the game.
Reveal cards from the top of your library until you reveal X land cards. Put those land cards onto the battlefield tapped and the rest on the bottom of your library in a random order.
Format legality
All 6 printings of Open the Way
| Printing | Rarity | Non-foil | Foil | Etched foil | Cardmarket (EUR) | My collection |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Secrets of Strixhaven Commander soc #280· 2026rare· Cardmarket €1.31 | rare | $0.72 | No foil printing | No etched foil printing | €1.31 | |
March of the Machine: The Aftermath Promos pmat #23p· 2024Promorare· Cardmarket €5.27 · €8.85 foil | rare | $4.99 | $6.18 | No etched foil printing | €5.27€8.85 foil | |
March of the Machine: The Aftermath mat #23· 2023rare· Cardmarket €1.99 · €2.87 foil | rare | $2.29 | $2.44 | No etched foil printing | €1.99€2.87 foil | |
March of the Machine: The Aftermath mat #73· 2023ShowcaseRetro Framerare· Cardmarket €4.58 · €6.22 foil | rare | $5.13 | $4.80 | No etched foil printing | €4.58€6.22 foil | |
March of the Machine: The Aftermath mat #123· 2023rare | rare | No non-foil printing | No foil printing | $3.84 | — | |
March of the Machine: The Aftermath mat #163· 2023Extended Artrare· Cardmarket €5.71 · €6.92 foil | rare | $4.99 | $6.21 | No etched foil printing | €5.71€6.92 foil |
Prices are TCGplayer market prices in USD for each printing and finish, via Scryfall. They are a guide, not an appraisal.
Where to buy Open the Way
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. We also take part in the TCGplayer (via Impact) and eBay Partner Network affiliate programs. Links to TCGplayer, eBay and Amazon are affiliate links: if you buy through them we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Cardmarket links are not affiliate links.
Card details
- First printed
- 2023
- Printings
- 6
- Mana value
- 2
- EDHREC rank
- #1,691 on EDHREC (Commander popularity)
- Artists
- Livia Prima, Daren Bader
Rulings (1)
2023-05-12
The number of players in the game is checked only as you choose the value for X. Once you've cast Open the Way, players leaving the game in response to the spell won't affect the number of land cards you'll find.
Browse more: Secrets of Strixhaven Commander · all sets · search cards
