Opal Palace
~$0.13 low · ~$3.59 high
Colorless. Land

Secrets of Strixhaven Commander #390 · Illustrated by John Avon
What is Opal Palace worth?
TCGplayer, eBay and Amazon links are affiliate links. We may earn a commission if you buy.
TCGplayer market prices in USD, updated October 14, 2026. Each price is for one printing and one finish.
Oracle text
: Add
.
,
: Add one mana of any color in your commander's color identity. If you spend this mana to cast your commander, it enters with a number of additional +1/+1 counters on it equal to the number of times it's been cast from the command zone this game.
Format legality
All 16 printings of Opal Palace
| Printing | Rarity | Non-foil | Foil | Cardmarket (EUR) | My collection |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Secrets of Strixhaven Commander soc #390· 2026common· Cardmarket €0.15 | common | $0.32 | No foil printing | €0.15 | |
Lorwyn Eclipsed Commander ecc #156· 2026common· Cardmarket €0.19 | common | $0.32 | No foil printing | €0.19 | |
Modern Horizons 3 Commander m3c #361· 2024Ripple Foilcommon· Cardmarket €0.14 | common | $0.27 | — | €0.14 | |
Commander Masters cmm #422· 2023common· Cardmarket €0.24 · €0.32 foil | common | $0.28 | $0.43 | €0.24€0.32 foil | |
Warhammer 40,000 Commander 40k #286· 2022common· Cardmarket €0.23 | common | $0.36 | No foil printing | €0.23 | |
Warhammer 40,000 Commander 40k #286★· 2022Surge Foilcommon | common | No non-foil printing | $2.83 | — | |
Neon Dynasty Commander nec #172· 2022common· Cardmarket €0.18 | common | $0.34 | No foil printing | €0.18 | |
Commander 2021 c21 #306· 2021common· Cardmarket €0.17 | common | $0.27 | No foil printing | €0.17 | |
Kaldheim Commander khc #116· 2021common· Cardmarket €0.15 | common | $0.27 | No foil printing | €0.15 | |
Commander Legends cmr #352· 2020common· Cardmarket €0.12 · €0.30 foil | common | $0.25 | $0.36 | €0.12€0.30 foil | |
Commander Legends cmr #707· 2020Extended Artcommon· Cardmarket €0.61 · €1.12 foil | common | $1.54 | $3.59 | €0.61€1.12 foil | |
Commander Anthology Volume II cm2 #259· 2018common· Cardmarket €0.20 | common | $0.42 | No foil printing | €0.20 | |
Commander 2017 c17 #266· 2017common· Cardmarket €0.25 | common | $0.26 | No foil printing | €0.25 | |
Commander Anthology cma #262· 2017common· Cardmarket €0.22 | common | $0.13 | No foil printing | €0.22 | |
Commander 2016 c16 #312· 2016common· Cardmarket €0.16 | common | $0.48 | No foil printing | €0.16 | |
Commander 2013 c13 #310· 2013common· Cardmarket €0.12 | common | $0.28 | No foil printing | €0.12 |
Prices are TCGplayer market prices in USD for each printing and finish, via Scryfall. They are a guide, not an appraisal.
Where to buy Opal Palace
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. We also take part in the TCGplayer (via Impact) and eBay Partner Network affiliate programs. Links to TCGplayer, eBay and Amazon are affiliate links: if you buy through them we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Cardmarket links are not affiliate links.
Card details
- First printed
- 2013
- Printings
- 16
- Mana value
- 0
- EDHREC rank
- #688 on EDHREC (Commander popularity)
- Artists
- John Avon, Andreas Rocha, Logan Feliciano
Rulings (5)
2020-11-10
If you don't have a commander, Opal Palace's last ability produces no mana.
2020-11-10
If your commander is a card that has no colors in its color identity, Opal Palace's last ability produces no mana. It doesn't produce
.
2020-11-10
If Opal Palace's last ability produces two mana (most likely due to Mana Reflection) and you spend them to cast a commander, that commander enters with two counters for each time it's been cast from the command zone this game.
2020-11-10
The "number of times it's been cast from the command zone" includes the most recent time. For example, the first time you cast your commander from the command zone in a game, if you spent mana from Opal Palace's last ability to do so, it will enter the battlefield with a +1/+1 counter.
2020-11-10
If you have two commanders, the last ability adds one mana of any color in their combined color identities.
Browse more: Secrets of Strixhaven Commander · all sets · search cards
