Ob Nixilis, the Fallen
~$2.77 low · ~$36.58 high
Black. Legendary Creature — Demon

Tarkir: Dragonstorm Commander #192 · Illustrated by Jason Felix
What is Ob Nixilis, the Fallen worth?
TCGplayer, eBay and Amazon links are affiliate links. We may earn a commission if you buy.
TCGplayer market prices in USD, updated October 14, 2026. Each price is for one printing and one finish.
Oracle text
Landfall — Whenever a land you control enters, you may have target player lose 3 life. If you do, put three +1/+1 counters on Ob Nixilis.
3/3
His spark lost, he plots revenge upon the plane whose corrupting mana fractured his soul.
Format legality
All 6 printings of Ob Nixilis, the Fallen
| Printing | Rarity | Non-foil | Foil | Cardmarket (EUR) | My collection |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Secret Lair Countdown slc #15· 2025Borderlessmythic· Cardmarket €3.92 · €6.65 foil | mythic | $5.85 | $10.70 | €3.92€6.65 foil | |
Secret Lair Countdown slc #42· 2025Borderlessmythic· Cardmarket €27.89 foil | mythic | No non-foil printing | $36.58 | €27.89 foil | |
Tarkir: Dragonstorm Commander tdc #192· 2025mythic· Cardmarket €2.55 | mythic | $2.77 | No foil printing | €2.55 | |
The List plst #IMA-101· 2022mythic· Cardmarket €2.69 | mythic | $5.28 | No foil printing | €2.69 | |
Iconic Masters ima #101· 2017mythic· Cardmarket €2.55 · €18.95 foil | mythic | $5.00 | $10.66 | €2.55€18.95 foil | |
Zendikar zen #107· 2009mythic· Cardmarket €3.36 · €12.30 foil | mythic | $4.37 | $26.99 | €3.36€12.30 foil |
Prices are TCGplayer market prices in USD for each printing and finish, via Scryfall. They are a guide, not an appraisal.
Where to buy Ob Nixilis, the Fallen
Graded copies on eBay
Searches for the Secret Lair Countdown #42 printing.
Graded prices vary a lot by grade. These links search current listings.
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. We also take part in the TCGplayer (via Impact) and eBay Partner Network affiliate programs. Links to TCGplayer, eBay and Amazon are affiliate links: if you buy through them we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Cardmarket links are not affiliate links.
Card details
- First printed
- 2009
- Printings
- 6
- Mana value
- 5
- EDHREC rank
- #1,947 on EDHREC (Commander popularity)
- Keywords
- Landfall
- Artists
- Skinner, Jason Felix
What the codes mean
The small print at the bottom of the Tarkir: Dragonstorm Commander card (#192).
0192 · TDC · M · EN
- 0192Collector number: this card's place in the set list.
- TDCSet code for Tarkir: Dragonstorm Commander
- MMythic rare
- ENPrinted in English
How to read a Magic card: every part and code, on real cards.
Rulings (3)
2024-11-08
A landfall ability triggers whenever a land you control enters for any reason. It triggers whenever you play a land, as well as whenever a spell or ability puts a land onto the battlefield under your control.
2024-11-08
Whenever a land you control enters, each landfall ability of the permanents you control will trigger. You can put them on the stack in any order. The last ability you put on the stack will be the first one to resolve (As a result, you can have those abilities resolve in the order of your choosing.).
2024-11-08
A landfall ability doesn't trigger if a permanent already on the battlefield becomes a land.
Browse more: Tarkir: Dragonstorm Commander · all sets · search cards
