Noble Templar
~$0.04 low · ~$6.85 high
White. Creature — Human Cleric Soldier

Masters 25 #25 · Illustrated by Alex Horley-Orlandelli
What is Noble Templar worth?
TCGplayer, eBay and Amazon links are affiliate links. We may earn a commission if you buy.
TCGplayer market prices in USD, updated October 14, 2026. Each price is for one printing and one finish.
Oracle text
Vigilance
Plainscycling (
, Discard this card: Search your library for a Plains card, reveal it, put it into your hand, then shuffle.)
3/6
Format legality
All 4 printings of Noble Templar
| Printing | Rarity | Non-foil | Foil | Cardmarket (EUR) | My collection |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Masters 25 a25 #25· 2018common· Cardmarket €0.07 · €0.14 foil | common | $0.04 | $0.20 | €0.07€0.14 foil | |
Duel Decks: Elspeth vs. Kiora ddo #21· 2015common· Cardmarket €0.07 | common | $0.07 | No foil printing | €0.07 | |
Conspiracy cns #75· 2014common· Cardmarket €0.04 · €0.18 foil | common | $0.18 | $0.40 | €0.04€0.18 foil | |
Scourge scg #19· 2003common· Cardmarket €0.08 · €0.56 foil | common | $0.10 | $6.85 | €0.08€0.56 foil |
Prices are TCGplayer market prices in USD for each printing and finish, via Scryfall. They are a guide, not an appraisal.
Where to buy Noble Templar
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. We also take part in the TCGplayer (via Impact) and eBay Partner Network affiliate programs. Links to TCGplayer, eBay and Amazon are affiliate links: if you buy through them we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Cardmarket links are not affiliate links.
Card details
- First printed
- 2003
- Printings
- 4
- Mana value
- 6
- EDHREC rank
- #24,119 on EDHREC (Commander popularity)
- Keywords
- Plainscycling, Vigilance, Landcycling, Typecycling, Cycling
- Artist
- Alex Horley-Orlandelli
What the codes mean
The small print at the bottom of the Masters 25 card (#25).
025 · A25 · C · EN
- 025Collector number: this card's place in the set list. Main-set cards print it over the set's card count.
- A25Set code for Masters 25
- CCommon
- ENPrinted in English
How to read a Magic card: every part and code, on real cards.
Card breakdown
The parts of Noble Templar, read from the Masters 25 printing. Tap a label to highlight its line. How to read any Magic card.

The info line, magnified

Swipe to see the whole line.
Keywords
- VigilanceCR 702.20
- Attacking doesn't cause it to tap.
- PlainscyclingCR 702.29
- Pay the cost and discard it from your hand to draw a card. Typecycling searches for a card of that type instead.
Rule numbers from the Magic Comprehensive Rules, version of September 25, 2026.
Browse more: Masters 25 · all sets · search cards
