Niv-Mizzet, the Firemind
~$0.75 low · ~$125.95 high
Multicolor. Legendary Creature — Dragon Wizard

Commander 2020 #225 · Illustrated by Todd Lockwood
What is Niv-Mizzet, the Firemind worth?
TCGplayer, eBay and Amazon links are affiliate links. We may earn a commission if you buy.
TCGplayer market prices in USD, updated October 14, 2026. Each price is for one printing and one finish.
Oracle text
Flying
Whenever you draw a card, Niv-Mizzet deals 1 damage to any target.
: Draw a card.
4/4
"(Z->)90° - (E-N²W)90°t = 1"
Format legality
All 11 printings of Niv-Mizzet, the Firemind
| Printing | Rarity | Non-foil | Foil | Cardmarket (EUR) | My collection |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Ravnica Remastered rvr #467· 2024Retro Framerare· Cardmarket €0.42 foil | rare | No non-foil printing | $0.75 | €0.42 foil | |
30th Anniversary Play Promos p30a #14· 2022Retro Framerare· Cardmarket €0.68 foil | rare | No non-foil printing | $1.12 | €0.68 foil | |
Commander 2020 c20 #225· 2020rare· Cardmarket €1.24 | rare | $1.13 | No foil printing | €1.24 | |
GRN Guild Kit gk1 #26· 2018rare· Cardmarket €2.21 foil | rare | No non-foil printing | $3.33 | €2.21 foil | |
Masters 25 a25 #210· 2018rare· Cardmarket €0.73 · €1.94 foil | rare | $1.13 | $2.25 | €0.73€1.94 foil | |
Commander 2017 c17 #185· 2017rare· Cardmarket €1.00 | rare | $1.77 | No foil printing | €1.00 | |
Modern Masters 2015 mm2 #182· 2015rare· Cardmarket €0.64 · €1.42 foil | rare | $1.20 | $2.80 | €0.64€1.42 foil | |
Duel Decks: Izzet vs. Golgari ddj #1· 2012mythic· Cardmarket €0.96 foil | mythic | No non-foil printing | $1.24 | €0.96 foil | |
From the Vault: Dragons drb #11· 2008rare· Cardmarket €2.10 foil | rare | No non-foil printing | $9.61 | €2.10 foil | |
Champs and States pcmp #2· 2006Promorare· Cardmarket €50.73 foil | rare | No non-foil printing | $125.95 | €50.73 foil | |
Guildpact gpt #123· 2006rare· Cardmarket €1.04 · €11.84 foil | rare | $2.04 | $13.45 | €1.04€11.84 foil |
Prices are TCGplayer market prices in USD for each printing and finish, via Scryfall. They are a guide, not an appraisal.
Where to buy Niv-Mizzet, the Firemind
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. We also take part in the TCGplayer (via Impact) and eBay Partner Network affiliate programs. Links to TCGplayer, eBay and Amazon are affiliate links: if you buy through them we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Cardmarket links are not affiliate links.
Card details
- First printed
- 2006
- Printings
- 11
- Mana value
- 6
- EDHREC rank
- #2,566 on EDHREC (Commander popularity)
- Keywords
- Flying
- Artists
- Todd Lockwood, Daarken, Svetlin Velinov
Rulings (2)
2018-03-16
If dealing 1 damage to a permanent or player causes you to draw a card, perhaps because Niv-Mizzet is enchanted by Curiosity, you'll continue this loop until the loop is interrupted, perhaps by a player losing the game.
2018-03-16
If a spell or ability causes you to draw multiple cards, Niv-Mizzet's ability triggers that many times.
Browse more: Commander 2020 · all sets · search cards
