Nissa, Ascended Animist
~$1.49 low · ~$12.81 high
Green. Legendary Planeswalker — Nissa

Phyrexia: All Will Be One #175 · Illustrated by Chase Stone
What is Nissa, Ascended Animist worth?
TCGplayer, eBay and Amazon links are affiliate links. We may earn a commission if you buy.
TCGplayer market prices in USD, updated October 14, 2026. Each price is for one printing and one finish.
Oracle text
Compleated ( can be paid with
or 2 life. For each
paid with life, this planeswalker enters with two fewer loyalty counters.)
+1: Create an X/X green Phyrexian Horror creature token, where X is Nissa's loyalty.
−1: Destroy target artifact or enchantment.
−7: Until end of turn, creatures you control get +1/+1 for each Forest you control and gain trample.
Loyalty 7
Format legality
All 8 printings of Nissa, Ascended Animist
| Printing | Rarity | Non-foil | Foil | Cardmarket (EUR) | My collection |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Phyrexia: All Will Be One one #175· 2023mythic· Cardmarket €2.75 · €3.69 foil | mythic | $2.87 | $3.43 | €2.75€3.69 foil | |
Phyrexia: All Will Be One one #327· 2023PhyrexianShowcasemythic· Cardmarket €2.88 · €3.14 foil | mythic | $1.49 | $2.52 | €2.88€3.14 foil | |
Phyrexia: All Will Be One one #339· 2023BorderlessShowcasemythic· Cardmarket €4.69 · €6.20 foil | mythic | $5.58 | $5.66 | €4.69€6.20 foil | |
Phyrexia: All Will Be One one #362· 2023Borderlessmythic· Cardmarket €7.77 foil | mythic | No non-foil printing | $11.66 | €7.77 foil | |
Phyrexia: All Will Be One one #453· 2023PhyrexianShowcasemythic· Cardmarket €5.59 foil | mythic | No non-foil printing | $3.15 | €5.59 foil | |
Phyrexia: All Will Be One one #454· 2023BorderlessShowcasemythic· Cardmarket €10.28 foil | mythic | No non-foil printing | $12.81 | €10.28 foil | |
Phyrexia: All Will Be One Promos pone #175p· 2023Promomythic· Cardmarket €3.80 · €5.32 foil | mythic | $4.27 | $10.00 | €3.80€5.32 foil | |
Phyrexia: All Will Be One Promos pone #175s· 2023Promomythic· Cardmarket €6.37 foil | mythic | No non-foil printing | $5.72 | €6.37 foil |
Prices are TCGplayer market prices in USD for each printing and finish, via Scryfall. They are a guide, not an appraisal.
Where to buy Nissa, Ascended Animist
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. We also take part in the TCGplayer (via Impact) and eBay Partner Network affiliate programs. Links to TCGplayer, eBay and Amazon are affiliate links: if you buy through them we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Cardmarket links are not affiliate links.
Card details
- First printed
- 2023
- Printings
- 8
- Mana value
- 7
- EDHREC rank
- #3,782 on EDHREC (Commander popularity)
- Keywords
- Compleated
- Artists
- Chase Stone, Gou Tanabe, Cabrol
What the codes mean
The small print at the bottom of the Phyrexia: All Will Be One card (#175).
175 · ONE · M · EN
- 175Collector number: this card's place in the set list. Main-set cards print it over the set's card count.
- ONESet code for Phyrexia: All Will Be One
- MMythic rare
- ENPrinted in English
How to read a Magic card: every part and code, on real cards.
Card breakdown
The parts of Nissa, Ascended Animist, read from the Phyrexia: All Will Be One printing. How to read any Magic card.
- Name
- Nissa, Ascended Animist. Rules use the English name in every language.
- Mana cost
Mana value 7: the total mana in the cost, colors ignored.
- Type line
- Legendary is a supertype. Planeswalker is the card type. Nissa is the subtype, after the dash.
- Text box
- What the card does. Italic text in brackets is reminder text: it explains a rule and has no effect on the game.
- Loyalty
- It enters with 7 loyalty counters. Damage to it removes them.
- Illustration
- By Chase Stone. The art has no effect on the game.
- Set symbol
- Phyrexia: All Will Be One. Red-orange means mythic rare.
- Collector number
- 175 = collector number: this card's place in the set list. Main-set cards print it over the set's card count.
- Rarity letter
- M = mythic rare
- Set code
- ONE = set code for Phyrexia: All Will Be One
- Language
- EN = printed in English
- Artist
- Chase Stone, after the paintbrush.
- Copyright
- Wizards of the Coast's copyright notice, with the year.
- Holo stamp
- The foil security stamp at the bottom center, on rares and mythic rares since 2014.
Keywords
- CompleatedCR 702.150
- Defined in the Comprehensive Rules at the rule above.
Rule numbers from the Magic Comprehensive Rules, version of September 25, 2026.
Rulings (6)
2023-02-04
The token created by Nissa's first ability has its power and toughness set only once, at the time the ability resolves. It doesn't change later as loyalty counters are added to or removed from Nissa.
2023-02-04
The power and toughness bonus granted to creatures by Nissa's last ability is determined only once, as that ability resolves. It won't increase or decrease if the number of Forests you control later changes. Similarly, it applies only to creatures you control at the time it resolves. Creatures that come under your control after it resolves will not have the bonus.
2023-02-04
If Nissa is no longer on the battlefield at the time her first ability resolves, use the number of loyalty counters she had when she last existed on the battlefield to determine the value of X.
2023-02-04
The compleated ability looks only at whether a player chose to pay 2 life for a Phyrexian mana symbol as they were casting the spell. If a player paid life for some other reason while casting the spell, that will not reduce the number of loyalty counters the planeswalker enters the battlefield with.
2023-02-04
Other replacement effects that would change the number of loyalty counters Nissa enters with will apply as normal.
2023-02-04
A Phyrexian mana symbol contributes 1 toward the mana value of a card, even if life is paid for it. Specifically, Nissa's mana value is always 7.
Browse more: Phyrexia: All Will Be One · all sets · search cards
